"Aveți un decalitru de suc de portocale?"

Translation:Do you have a decaliter of orange juice?

11/23/2016, 9:44:16 AM

4 Comments


Tony713682

"Have you a decalitre of orange juice" was marked incorrect with decalitre crossed off. I think you should accept the spelling of other English speaking nations. In Australia it is metres, and litres not meters and liters and my spell check marks me wrong, even in your program. Previously you marked this sentence as being wrong because I did not write Have you GOT...I think this sentence needs some work.

12/3/2016, 3:12:44 AM

splittongue

I agree with you, and I don't know why they voted you down. Bad American people! :P

I try to compensate with a vote up.

In spite of the fact that I usually spell it liter, I know that litre is the international use, and only in US they say liter. OTOH, Duo teaches American English. But OTO-OH (hehe), this course is to teach Romanian, so the ”litre” should be preferred. A simple google search, or wiki article may show that...

http://grammarist.com/spelling/liter-litre/

2/11/2017, 8:35:31 AM

BenYoung84

If you use the "have you..." format instead of "do you have..." then your answer is less likely to be accepted if you're also using non-U.S. spelling. But if you report missing valid translations they should add them eventually.

11/27/2018, 4:02:15 AM

Tony713682

I said ;Have you a decalitre of orange juice? 1. Why does it have to be: Do you have a litre etc... 2 Australian spelling has metres and litres not meters and liters and I don't intend to confuse my spelling which is bad enough for Duolingo or even Uncle Sam.

11/23/2016, 9:44:16 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.