"Der Mann isst Reis."

Translation:The man eats rice.

February 13, 2013

5 Comments


Alscott

If somebody speaks that to you, how do you tell if it means 'The man eats rice' or 'The man is travelling'?

February 13, 2013

christian
Mod

It never means "The man is travelling". German doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both "The man travels" and "The man is travelling" translate as "Der Mann reist".

February 13, 2013

Menschenkind

The man is travelling = Der Mann reist or Der Mann ist auf Reise.

February 13, 2013

thefword

why doesn't 'reis' have der/die/das?

September 7, 2015

Katja-z

in this case the man is eating rice in general not a specific rice. You can also say Er isst Brot, er isst Kartoffeln=he eats potatoes

January 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.