1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you see the river next to…

"Do you see the river next to the mountain?"

Translation:Βλέπεις το ποτάμι δίπλα στο βουνό;

November 23, 2016

6 Comments


fazulakis

perhaps "βλέπετε" should be added?


jaye16

Good catch. It's been added. Thank you.


Isidor868839

Why is δίπλα από το βουνό wrong?


jaye16

Because the correct collocation is "δίπλα στο". "Από" would be "from".


VukSamac

Why not πλάι instead of dipla?


G.Georgopoulos

That, too, added now.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.