1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ai două servicii?"

"Ai două servicii?"

Translation:Do you have two jobs?

November 23, 2016

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Is there a difference between "slujbă"" and "servicii"?


R.White

Slujbă sounds like a borrowing from Slavic "služba", the latter means rather specific service e.g. military, government, communal


muniz95

"Yes, I have." (Julius Rock)


WestleyT

I put do you two have jobs. Is there a trick to determine which the 2 applies to?


R.White

Incorrect. "Ai" is a singular form, otherwise "aveți"


sofearghail

"Have you two jobs?" - was not accepted as valid English translation.


rapuchan

That's because it's not a correct English sentence? See below.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.