"Ai două servicii?"

Translation:Do you have two jobs?

November 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Is there a difference between "slujbă"" and "servicii"?


R.White

Slujbă sounds like a borrowing from Slavic "služba", the latter means rather specific service e.g. military, government, communal


sofearghail

"Have you two jobs?" - was not accepted as valid English translation.


rapuchan

That's because it's not a correct English sentence? See below.


FlawyerLawyer

"Have you two jobs?" or "Have you got two jobs?" are all correct as well.

They're more used in the UK, mainly the second one because the first one is very old fashioned but it's still correct.


muniz95

"Yes, I have." (Julius Rock)


WestleyT

I put do you two have jobs. Is there a trick to determine which the 2 applies to?


R.White

Incorrect. "Ai" is a singular form, otherwise "aveți"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.