1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer mag den kleinen H…

"Der Lehrer mag den kleinen Hund."

Translation:The teacher likes the small dog.

February 13, 2013

24 Comments


BB__

I thought that adjectives following "d-words" were supposed to loose their last letter. I would have thought that the German phrase would be: "Der Lehrer mag den kleine Hund"... much like "Das weiße Haus"

It which cases does it the adjective lose the last letter?


yaliyev

Christian thank you for this chart but I think germans use simpler method for determining the endings of adjectives!? It is not easy to remember these three big tables. For now we continuously peek to this tables. Do you have any recommendations for remembering?


lothandar

Wow hipp5 that's very helpful, cheers. :)


heivoll

Thanks, that video helped a lot!


YoungSpice94

In all honesty I do not think that Germans even ponder for one second about the adjective endings, since it is their default language they have no need to worry. Maybe they do worry, idk I could be wrong.


Amora344949

Well, my native language is Bosnian which has even more different ways to determine form or ending of an adjective, verb, noun, etc. Everything has to be adjusted to speak correctly, but we talk without carrying around tables simply because it's natural thing to do. Gender of each thing is natural and is easily determined from the object itself. Basically, it's natural feel when you talk, just practice speaking German, maybe read a book or watch movies in German with subtitles and it will come to you.


KoolSIM

I wrote 'Professor' instead of 'Teacher' for Lehrer. Marked wrong? :|


christian

A "Lehrer" is not a professor. The German for "professor" is "Professor". They're not interchangeable.


KoolSIM

Whats the difference between the two in the German language?


christian
  • A "Lehrer" teaches at a school (not a university).

  • A "Professor" teaches at a university and holds a professorial chair. The title is at a higher level than a PhD.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habilitation#Germany


KoolSIM

Wow! Thanks!


Charliebailey03

When would be deemed appropriate to use "chen" at the end of words rather than describing them as "klein/e/etc"?


craaash80

Why not "that small dog"? Thanks


Kahyun

"Kleinen" and "Klein" sounds similar? can you hear "-en" when it says "Kleinen" ?? or is it silent ?


Debbie412201

Why is it not "magt"?


Leonie862300

Because it's "he likes/the teacher likes" and he is in german "er" so: er mag/der Lehrer mag Ich mag Du magst Er/sie/es mag Wir mögen Ihr mögt Sie mögen


Johan807389

It's part of a group of (very common) auxiliary verbs, with similar conjugation. None of them have -t for he/she/it, instead it's the same as 1st person.

In this case, for mögen: ich mag du magst er/sie/es mag wir mögen ihr mögt sie mögen


Makala1992

Asking myself the same question. Does anyone know?


neild420
<h1>Í wrote the teacher like the little doggy so wat am I doing wrong?</h1>
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.