"Der Lehrer mag den kleinen Hund."

Translation:The teacher likes the small dog.

February 13, 2013

19 Comments


BB__

I thought that adjectives following "d-words" were supposed to loose their last letter. I would have thought that the German phrase would be: "Der Lehrer mag den kleine Hund"... much like "Das weiße Haus"

It which cases does it the adjective lose the last letter?

February 13, 2013

yaliyev

Christian thank you for this chart but I think germans use simpler method for determining the endings of adjectives!? It is not easy to remember these three big tables. For now we continuously peek to this tables. Do you have any recommendations for remembering?

February 26, 2013

lothandar

Wow hipp5 that's very helpful, cheers. :)

September 14, 2013

heivoll

Thanks, that video helped a lot!

January 19, 2014

YoungSpice94

In all honesty I do not think that Germans even ponder for one second about the adjective endings, since it is their default language they have no need to worry. Maybe they do worry, idk I could be wrong.

February 28, 2016

Amora344949

Well, my native language is Bosnian which has even more different ways to determine form or ending of an adjective, verb, noun, etc. Everything has to be adjusted to speak correctly, but we talk without carrying around tables simply because it's natural thing to do. Gender of each thing is natural and is easily determined from the object itself. Basically, it's natural feel when you talk, just practice speaking German, maybe read a book or watch movies in German with subtitles and it will come to you.

April 12, 2019

KoolSIM

I wrote 'Professor' instead of 'Teacher' for Lehrer. Marked wrong? :|

July 1, 2014

christian

A "Lehrer" is not a professor. The German for "professor" is "Professor". They're not interchangeable.

July 1, 2014

KoolSIM

Whats the difference between the two in the German language?

July 1, 2014

christian
  • A "Lehrer" teaches at a school (not a university).

  • A "Professor" teaches at a university and holds a professorial chair. The title is at a higher level than a PhD.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habilitation#Germany

July 1, 2014

KoolSIM

Wow! Thanks!

July 1, 2014

craaash80

Why not "that small dog"? Thanks

May 12, 2015

Debbie412201

Why is it not "magt"?

February 15, 2016

Makala1992

Asking myself the same question. Does anyone know?

October 18, 2016

Leonie862300

Because it's "he likes/the teacher likes" and he is in german "er" so: er mag/der Lehrer mag Ich mag Du magst Er/sie/es mag Wir mögen Ihr mögt Sie mögen

February 26, 2018

AgentWaffles4

November 16, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.