"The mouse walks through the refrigerator."

Translation:Șoarecele merge prin frigider.

November 23, 2016

5 Comments


zj456

Is it a rule to omit the indefinite article suffix from the noun when using a preposition? I.e. "prin frigider" implies 'through the fridge' even though frigiderul would usually be used to indicate 'the fridge'?

November 23, 2016

DennisDeemter

Correct, as in here, accusative case. Would you have used an adjective, let's say 'cold', you would have said ...prin frigiderul rece.

November 24, 2016

hankly42

This example really clears it up for me!

December 3, 2016

Alex276127

Potestasity basically said: Nouns following Prepositions never have the definite article unless a.) the preposition is cu or b.) the noun is modified by an adjective.

comment/19086406

April 26, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Yes, but NOTA BENE everyone: For the noun to keep its definite article after a preposition, it doesn't have to be modified specifically by an adjective. It can be modified by any qualifying words, e.g. "in frigiderul meu" (in my fridge); "în frigiderul care a fost distrus" (in the fridge that was destroyed), "în frigiderul fără aer" (in the fridge without air), and so on.

April 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.