"Ich bin meinem Freund verpflichtet."

Translation:I am committed to my friend.

February 13, 2013

29 Comments


brendandevereux

Why is the conjugation verpflichtet used?

September 24, 2013

usamadar

because it is used as an Adjective not a verb

September 28, 2013

AdrianJosh

most adverbs are usually in past tense thus this is from the past tense form of verb

September 18, 2014

cathyr19355

Would "I have an obligation to my friend" also be correct?

March 13, 2014

tsilis

not "zu meinem"?

February 13, 2013

marziotta

Unfortunately, prepositions are so different from a language to another, you cannot find perfect replacements... In general, Dativ case already contains in it the information of somebody who is "receiving" the action, then in many cases the preposition must not be used. To be clearer... I tell a joke(to) you Ich sage dir (Dativ) einen Scherz (Akkusativ).

I am not native, but maybe I can help you, in case send me a message, I will do my best to help, I will study with you!

February 20, 2013

Charles4U

Perfect explaination. We can tell "meinem" is dativ because of the 'm' on the end. And if we know "meinem" is dativ, the one word alone is all that's needed to communicate "to my". In English the word "my" is no different if we use in dativ, so we have to add the prepostion "to".

Also, I love how German sentences, when translated literally into English, can sometimes sound like "Ye Olde English": I am to my friend committed.

June 19, 2013

tsilis

thanks

January 24, 2015

PatriciaJH
Plus

The dative implies a "to".

July 29, 2013

christian
Mod

No.

February 13, 2013

DarkMartio

Is the tooltip for "verpflichtet" flipping out for anybody else? It would flicker for me when I hovered the mouse over it.

June 4, 2014

V2Blast

I think it's an issue of sentences that take multiple lines - any word you hover over on the second line tends to have that problem. Seems like a bug with Duo in general.

July 20, 2014

CatMcCat

Yes, the audio goes crazy and you can't see the English word. (reported)

August 15, 2014

estevao76

By any chance could "verpflichtet" comes before "meinem Freund", like "Ich bin verplichtet meinem Freund"?

July 16, 2014

QuintanillaJon

I don't think it that will work. One way you can switch the sentence, I believe, is: Verpflichtet bin ich meinem Freund.

July 16, 2014

estevao76

Is that because the dative term should be next to the verb?

July 16, 2014

ksd93

Not sure why "I have a duty to my friend" would be wrong?

October 31, 2014

philipralph84

Is "verplichte" a dative verb? Thanks!

January 18, 2014

Kornellier

"Verplichte", as I think, is a participle form of "Verplichen" - which would mean "(to) commit" I guess.

Usually participle forms begin or contain the particle "ge", however, there are some exceptions (like this one!).

February 2, 2014

philipralph84

Thanks for your help. It makes sense now!

February 4, 2014

Qian_Wei

I wrote "I am obliged by my friend." and it's marked wrong!

March 17, 2014

QuintanillaJon

Uh, I thought it was saying "I am my committed friend" because I didn't realize verpflichtet was a verb...lol

March 18, 2014

rampie

Would 'I owe my friend' be a good translation here?

July 22, 2014

BenjaminRi420254

Is there a reason 'I am devoted to my friend' is wrong?

July 27, 2014

mhassel2012

Is "verpflichtet" at the end of the sentence because it is the second verb?

October 29, 2014

marziotta

In normal main sentences (Hauptsätze) the non-conjugated part of the verb goes to the end.

I am not German, but I am pretty sure about it. :)

  • Ich habe einen Apfel gegessen
  • Ich werde Dich morgen anrufen
  • Der Hauptsatz ist mit dem Nebensatz verbunden

(I hope I didn't make any mistake in the examples!!!)

October 29, 2014

fichterchris

Couldn't it be "I owe my (boy)friend a favor"?

January 24, 2016

aniloveslegolas

Samwise Gamgee, is that you?

May 12, 2018

Thatguy94

Why is the word for "committed" last in word order?

May 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.