1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin meinem Freund verpfl…

"Ich bin meinem Freund verpflichtet."

Translation:I am committed to my friend.

February 13, 2013

37 Comments


brendandevereux

Why is the conjugation verpflichtet used?


usamadar

because it is used as an Adjective not a verb


AdrianJosh

most adverbs are usually in past tense thus this is from the past tense form of verb


cathyr19355

Would "I have an obligation to my friend" also be correct?


estevao76

By any chance could "verpflichtet" comes before "meinem Freund", like "Ich bin verplichtet meinem Freund"?


QuintanillaJon

I don't think it that will work. One way you can switch the sentence, I believe, is: Verpflichtet bin ich meinem Freund.


estevao76

Is that because the dative term should be next to the verb?


Ryan566837

I would like to know why "verplichtet" appears at the end here and not directly after the conjugated verb. Adjective placement is something I have yet to grasp and would really like to better understand!


fichterchris

Couldn't it be "I owe my (boy)friend a favor"?


Carrrlooo

Why is "I am dedicated to my friend." wrong?


tsilis

not "zu meinem"?


marziotta

Unfortunately, prepositions are so different from a language to another, you cannot find perfect replacements... In general, Dativ case already contains in it the information of somebody who is "receiving" the action, then in many cases the preposition must not be used. To be clearer... I tell a joke(to) you Ich sage dir (Dativ) einen Scherz (Akkusativ).

I am not native, but maybe I can help you, in case send me a message, I will do my best to help, I will study with you!


CharlesOnDemand

Perfect explaination. We can tell "meinem" is dativ because of the 'm' on the end. And if we know "meinem" is dativ, the one word alone is all that's needed to communicate "to my". In English the word "my" is no different if we use in dativ, so we have to add the prepostion "to".

Also, I love how German sentences, when translated literally into English, can sometimes sound like "Ye Olde English": I am to my friend committed.


PatriciaJH

The dative implies a "to".


rampie

Would 'I owe my friend' be a good translation here?


BenjaminRi420254

Is there a reason 'I am devoted to my friend' is wrong?


ksd93

Not sure why "I have a duty to my friend" would be wrong?


aniloveslegolas

Samwise Gamgee, is that you?


philipralph84

Is "verplichte" a dative verb? Thanks!


Kornellier

"Verplichte", as I think, is a participle form of "Verplichen" - which would mean "(to) commit" I guess.

Usually participle forms begin or contain the particle "ge", however, there are some exceptions (like this one!).


philipralph84

Thanks for your help. It makes sense now!


Qian_Wei

I wrote "I am obliged by my friend." and it's marked wrong!


sea-mist

because that is not right. It would be "I am obliged to my friend"


DarkMartio

Is the tooltip for "verpflichtet" flipping out for anybody else? It would flicker for me when I hovered the mouse over it.


V2Blast

I think it's an issue of sentences that take multiple lines - any word you hover over on the second line tends to have that problem. Seems like a bug with Duo in general.


CatMcCat

Yes, the audio goes crazy and you can't see the English word. (reported)


mhassel2012

Is "verpflichtet" at the end of the sentence because it is the second verb?


roman2095

No, it is an adjective


marziotta

In normal main sentences (Hauptsätze) the non-conjugated part of the verb goes to the end.

I am not German, but I am pretty sure about it. :)

  • Ich habe einen Apfel gegessen
  • Ich werde Dich morgen anrufen
  • Der Hauptsatz ist mit dem Nebensatz verbunden

(I hope I didn't make any mistake in the examples!!!)


Thatguy94

Why is the word for "committed" last in word order?


roman2095

Here is a good link on word order in German. You need to look at the section on placement of predicate adjectives and dative nouns in the predicate (para. A.I.e & f). In brief, the "verbal idea" they refer to is in this exercise verpflichet sein in which case the adjective goes at the end, whereas the dative noun goes shortly after the verb rather than at the end.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


GabbieFG

Why is verpflichtet at the end of the sentence?


ShanePatri14

Why doesn't it accept devoted or attached?


Ashwin1985

Any one else feel like Daffy Duck saying that word? Ferfplifftechhffftt


QuintanillaJon

Uh, I thought it was saying "I am my committed friend" because I didn't realize verpflichtet was a verb...lol

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.