1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Da, la revedere!"

"Da, la revedere!"

Translation:Yes, goodbye!

November 23, 2016

11 Comments


dgloster

Why is "yes, see you" not accepted? "revedere" is derived from "a vedea" (to see), isn't it? "See you!" is so common in English, I would think it fits the situation very well.


dgloster

3 weeks later: I would seriously like to know the answer!


lyzanton

You are correct sir. I fluently speak Romanian and la revedere means see you later and they use it even if they know they aren't going to see you again and even if they are.


cosmo-pedant

We can extend the translation to say "[Until (or, in the matter of)] seeing [you] again [, I wish you well (or ill)" - which is pretty much what the English "goodbye" implies. Perhaps, it is the case that"See you!" would be expressed by "Pa!", "Salut!" or "Ciao!", as is intimated in the Tips and Notes section on "Less Formal Greetings". One question I have is: does "Adio!" mean "Farewell!" ? ?


pandanime

It is probably not accepted because these are not literal translations but what the counterpart would be in another language.


dgloster

I agree, that's how it should be. But even so, I hear Romanians using "la revedere" with people they meet or bump into regularly. But as an Englishman I would only use "Goodbye" if were not sure if I would ever see the person again.


lyzanton

Revedere literally means to see someone again. Like in French au revoir means to see you again. It can come off as a quick goodbye but the literal translation is see you later and isn't a good teaching tool if you are going to say it's incorrect.


Stewart288923

Na razie in Polish.


Maxplonk

I have also successfully translated "see you" as "la revedere" but the reverse was not accepted by Duolingo!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.