"Da, la revedere!"

Translation:Yes, goodbye!

November 23, 2016

9 Comments


acastilloflores

Arriverderci!!!

July 8, 2017

dgloster

Why is "yes, see you" not accepted? "revedere" is derived from "a vedea" (to see), isn't it? "See you!" is so common in English, I would think it fits the situation very well.

November 23, 2016

dgloster

3 weeks later: I would seriously like to know the answer!

December 15, 2016

lyzanton

You are correct sir. I fluently speak Romanian and la revedere means see you later and they use it even if they know they aren't going to see you again and even if they are.

June 24, 2017

cosmo-pedant

We can extend the translation to say "[Until (or, in the matter of)] seeing [you] again [, I wish you well (or ill)" - which is pretty much what the English "goodbye" implies. Perhaps, it is the case that"See you!" would be expressed by "Pa!", "Salut!" or "Ciao!", as is intimated in the Tips and Notes section on "Less Formal Greetings". One question I have is: does "Adio!" mean "Farewell!" ? ?

December 16, 2016

pandanime

It is probably not accepted because these are not literal translations but what the counterpart would be in another language.

December 19, 2016

dgloster

I agree, that's how it should be. But even so, I hear Romanians using "la revedere" with people they meet or bump into regularly. But as an Englishman I would only use "Goodbye" if were not sure if I would ever see the person again.

December 21, 2016

lyzanton

Revedere literally means to see someone again. Like in French au revoir means to see you again. It can come off as a quick goodbye but the literal translation is see you later and isn't a good teaching tool if you are going to say it's incorrect.

June 24, 2017

Maxplonk

I have also successfully translated "see you" as "la revedere" but the reverse was not accepted by Duolingo!

December 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.