1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu, nu vorbim limba română."

"Nu, nu vorbim limba română."

Translation:No, we do not speak Romanian.

November 23, 2016

14 Comments


GregG131641

Limba Tromana? Can you hear the same in slow mode?


JkumC5vF

Trooman(a) show...


Ileana650735

I hear the same.


ElRey416336

Still the same, they don’t change it. Duolingo is failing.


RyanOkushi

Maybe one day... :)


Stewart288923

The pronunciation got me for a moment -it sounded like troomanu. Does one roll the r as in Polish?


AndrewsSuzy

Me too - definitely a 't' before the 'r' in the audio.
But you can roll the 'r' without having a T in front of it, I feel.


AndrewsSuzy

Actually it just came up again and the T sounds only in the slow version - this second time (different audio?) I didn't hear it in the fast version and played both twice to listen carefully.


sylver12417

Hello. I found this on Forvo.

How to pronounce:
Eu nu vorbesc limba română = I do not speak Romanian https://forvo.com/phrase/eu_nu_vorbesc_limba_rom%C3%A2n%C4%83/#ro
Limba Română = Romanian language
https://forvo.com/word/limba_rom%C3%A2n%C4%83/#ro
It should be pronounced without any T sound. It is just a bad audio version.


MortimerCat

As Howard said, "Vorbim is the first person plural" - it is the spelling of the verb associated with "noi" (we).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.