Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er ikke praktisk."

Translation:It is not convenient.

1 year ago

6 Comments


billetmum1516

is there a difference between using bekvemt or praktisk for convenient?

1 year ago

Jonas_Soe

"Praktisk" is convenient in the way that a shovel is convenient for digging a hole. "Bekvemt" is convenient in the way that having the hotdog stand closer to your seat is convenient. "Bekvemt" also overlaps with "behageligt" in meaning comfortable.

1 year ago

Milaena
Milaena

How come it is not praktiskt? Are there certain words that do not take a 't' suffix?

1 year ago

Jonas_Soe

Great question! Adjectives that end in -sk don't add the T for neuter gender or when they are adverbs. One-syllable words can though (unless they are nationalities, like fransk or tysk), but that's more or less optional (so for instance frisk and friskt both work for neuter words, or "t-words").

1 year ago

Milaena
Milaena

Thank you so much!! You are such a great help! :)

1 year ago

domlecon
domlecon

I wrote that 'it's inconvenient' - apparently this is the wrong answer. I don't mind... I like challenging Duollingo as I learn! But there's nothing wrong with my answer.

1 year ago