"Vær god fot med alle."

Translation:Be on good terms with everyone.

November 23, 2016

15 Comments


effyleven

Is it "Be on good footing with everyone?" (Poor Linn. She will be getting tired of me!)

May 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's an analogous expression, but note that "footing" on its own would be "fotfeste".

January 1, 2019

OsloBen

Can I use this in conversations? Is this a real phrase?

November 23, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Yes, "å være på god fot med" = "to be on good terms with"

November 23, 2016

fveldig
Mod

It's not a common term in all regions, but as Luke says, you can use it :)

November 23, 2016

Andrew_Korsfarer

To better manipulate their minds

May 22, 2018

RickPT395

X Files theme song starts playing Illuminati confirmed

August 1, 2018

Qays391348

I commonly say "in good standing" but it was not accepted. Maybe its colloquial?

January 4, 2018

Moongrovenly

being on good terms is more of a reciprocal relationship, while being on good standing with someone really only indicates their opinion of you or feeling about you is positive or at least non-negative.

September 1, 2018

Anni.Panni

Maybe it is too early but I do not understand either the English or the Norwegian phrase. Could you please explain what it means and when to use it? Thanks in advance.

October 21, 2018

Moongrovenly

It is a piece of general advice for anyone's life. It recommends that we keep a good feeling between ourselves and each person who we meet or deal with. To "be on good terms with" someone means to have trust between yourself and them, or at least no known distrust. The same feeling includes keeping communication clear, and avoiding suspicion or apprehension.

Now you probably recognize this from a fuller description. Do you have a term for it in your first language?

October 24, 2018

Anni.Panni

Thank you so much Moongrovenly. It is perfectly clear now. I have been thinking whether we have this expression in Hungarian, but I cannot think of any (which seems to be impossible as we have expression for everything). :) Thanks again!!

October 25, 2018

Moongrovenly

Bare hyggelig, Anni :)

October 25, 2018

arjun_t

this strikes me as something from desiderata

December 16, 2018

TomHylden

We have a similar saying in the US: Always put your best foot forward.

December 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.