"Structuralism and positivism are two different kinds of philosophy."

Translation:Ο δομισμός και ο θετικισμός είναι δύο διαφορετικά είδη φιλοσοφίας.

November 23, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thoas

Why is "είδη της φιλοσοφίας" wrong?


MiniKalivi

I still don't get it. I understand that the sentence in Greek is είδη φιλοσοφίας, and that the της is left out. But is it wrong to add it? If so, why is this wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

The article would be included in sentences like "Pop and Rock are two different genres of the music industry", because "the music industry" is actually producing something.


slava8

So (when the word is not the subject) would you say if you are talking about something abstract, the article is omitted, but it if is something concrete that exists in the real world, you omit the article? Or is it specifically related to producing something in your example?


G.Georgopoulos

if you are talking about something abstract, the article is omitted

I believe this is a good rule of thumb in general

I suppose you meant "don't omit" in the second half of your question?

I actually learned a useful example while learning Portuguese.

Faculdade de Medicina do Universidade de... (insert city name)

  • "de" just means "of"

  • "do" is the contraction of "de+o", "o" being the masculine definite article

"Medicine" doesn't really belong to the faculty, but the faculty does belong to the university. So it's more about whether something actuallybelongs to something else.

About this exercise and similar ones: It sounds better without the article, but if you included the article, nobody would correct you because the meaning would be clear in any case, with or without the article.


jeanprendiville

" Διαφορετικά είδη φιλοσοφίας" Why is the της left out in this sentence? Is it because it is two kinds of?


Dimitra956826

I guess it's almost always ommited because it's implied, just like the is ommited in english too ^.^


PhilSimmonds

yes - 'the' is often omitted in English as in 'structuralism and positivism' but not in Greek here.


Sninguistics

Γιατί όχι δύο διαφορετικοί τύποι; Δεν χρησιμοποιείται η λέξη ο τύπος έτσι;


G.Georgopoulos

It's better to keep them separate, τύπος=type.


Lng52-._

Could you use "Ο διαρθρωτισμός" instead of "Ο δομισμός"?


I.Schmidt1

Ο στρουκτουραλισμός και ο θετικισμός είναι δύο διαφορετικοί τύποι φιλοσοφίας


d_saffron

διαφορετικά has the neuter plural ending, I think. Yet both δομισμός και θετικισμός are masculine nouns, I think. Why not use the masculine plural: διαφορετικοί?


troll1995

Because είδη φιλοσοφίας is neuter, and διαφορετικά applies to it.
We could say "ο δόμισμός και ο θετικισμός είναι διαφορετικοί." Then, διαφορετικοί applies to those teo nouns and is masculine.
Another example is "Η γυναίκα μου είναι υπέροχος άνθρωπος= My wife is a wonderful human being". Άνθρωπος is masculine and υπέροχος is masculine in this sentence because it applies to it, and not to γυναίκα.


d_saffron

Very clear. Thank you

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.