"Structuralism and positivism are two different kinds of philosophy."

Translation:Ο δομισμός και ο θετικισμός είναι δύο διαφορετικά είδη φιλοσοφίας.

11/23/2016, 1:13:04 PM

8 Comments


jeanprendiville

" Διαφορετικά είδη φιλοσοφίας" Why is the της left out in this sentence? Is it because it is two kinds of?

11/23/2016, 1:13:04 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I guess it's almost always ommited because it's implied, just like the is ommited in english too ^.^

11/23/2016, 4:16:33 PM

jeanprendiville

Thanks Dimitra

11/23/2016, 5:06:35 PM

PhilSimmonds

yes - 'the' is often omitted in English as in 'structuralism and positivism' but not in Greek here.

12/20/2016, 7:22:52 AM

Lng52-._

Could you use "Ο διαρθρωτισμός" instead of "Ο δομισμός"?

3/22/2018, 4:56:53 AM

thoas

Why is "είδη της φιλοσοφίας" wrong?

10/9/2018, 5:44:51 AM

I.Schmidt1

Ο στρουκτουραλισμός και ο θετικισμός είναι δύο διαφορετικοί τύποι φιλοσοφίας

11/30/2018, 10:45:11 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, added.

12/4/2018, 2:58:45 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.