"Εσύ πίνεις νερό και γάλα."

Translation:You drink water and milk.

November 23, 2016

5 Comments


DukeRagetroll

the sound of the word "πίνεις" threw me off there for a second.

May 20, 2018

t-king16

Not mixed together I hope

November 23, 2016

iva47806

So, is there a difference in the pronounciation? I would rather learn it before I order "penis" in a restaurant....

June 1, 2019

troll1995

You can never order πίνεις in a restaurant, because πίνεις means "you drink/you are drinking".

June 1, 2019

mizinamo

"penis" is "pee-niss" (short I sound in the second syllable)

πίνεις is "pee-niece" (English "long E" sound in both syllables)

June 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.