"Εσύ πίνεις νερό και γάλα."

Translation:You drink water and milk.

November 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DukeRagetroll

the sound of the word "πίνεις" threw me off there for a second.


t-king16

Not mixed together I hope


iva47806

So, is there a difference in the pronounciation? I would rather learn it before I order "penis" in a restaurant....


troll1995

You can never order πίνεις in a restaurant, because πίνεις means "you drink/you are drinking".


mizinamo

"penis" is "pee-niss" (short I sound in the second syllable)

πίνεις is "pee-niece" (English "long E" sound in both syllables)


Garveeta2

Can Εσύ be ommited in this sentence?


mizinamo

Can Εσύ be ommited in this sentence?

Yes it can.


AbigailCox19

why is there no "the" before water and milk?


mizinamo

why is there no "the" before water and milk?

Why would there be?

The Greek sentence does not talk about any particular water ("the water") which the listener would be expected to be able to identify.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.