1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vado verso di lui."

"Vado verso di lui."

Translation:I go toward him.

February 13, 2013

16 Comments


Gewittermiez

If "verso" means "towards", what is the "di" for? Had that with other prepositions already and do not quite get it. :/


Polyglotta

Yes, that is the 2nd time I've seen it. It looks like that is just an Italianism....su di (from , of) and now this (towards, of)


TheGandalf

Yeah, it's like "I go toward to him," which only sounds weird because we happen to not say it that way in English. It makes grammatical sense, IMO.


redbrickhut

I guess it could be thought of as "I go in his direction"?


italikaren

oooh yes "in the direction (verso) of (di) him (lui) "!


ejbkt

The slow translation is misleading, sounds like "di e lui"


JennaHO

Ha! It sounded like "vado verso gli lui to me!" And yes, people, I reported it. =) I figured it was something new that they throw in the speech ones occasionally.


nikoos

i understand that verso points out only direction. If you suppose that verso means straight, then "to him" can make sense. It is a different language, not everything can be exactly translated.


italikaren

yeah, or like going towards (the front) of him, although the word for front is not "verso"...


Valete

More translation problems 'to' is a directional here not the sign of the infinbitive in English


myselfandi

I too think it shouldn't be. "Walk" is a less literal translation but more what one would use in normal conversation.


JennaHO

Not unless you're in a wheelchair... Kind of mean actually...


AudraSimps

I put "Vado verso lui" and it was correct, but would be better to add the "di"?


karen.cosm

why'is ' Io vado' wrong?


friswing

I used WALK, that must be a synonym to GO, is it not?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.