"Vado verso di lui."

Translation:I go toward him.

February 13, 2013

16 Comments


Gewittermiez

If "verso" means "towards", what is the "di" for? Had that with other prepositions already and do not quite get it. :/

March 18, 2013

Polyglotta

Yes, that is the 2nd time I've seen it. It looks like that is just an Italianism....su di (from , of) and now this (towards, of)

March 29, 2013

TheGandalf

Yeah, it's like "I go toward to him," which only sounds weird because we happen to not say it that way in English. It makes grammatical sense, IMO.

April 16, 2013

redbrickhut

I guess it could be thought of as "I go in his direction"?

July 17, 2013

italikaren

oooh yes "in the direction (verso) of (di) him (lui) "!

July 18, 2013

ejbkt

The slow translation is misleading, sounds like "di e lui"

August 3, 2013

JennaHO

Ha! It sounded like "vado verso gli lui to me!" And yes, people, I reported it. =) I figured it was something new that they throw in the speech ones occasionally.

March 3, 2014

nikoos

i understand that verso points out only direction. If you suppose that verso means straight, then "to him" can make sense. It is a different language, not everything can be exactly translated.

June 28, 2013

italikaren

yeah, or like going towards (the front) of him, although the word for front is not "verso"...

July 11, 2013

Valete

More translation problems 'to' is a directional here not the sign of the infinbitive in English

February 13, 2013

cosmopolita61

why is "walk" wrong?

September 27, 2013

myselfandi

I too think it shouldn't be. "Walk" is a less literal translation but more what one would use in normal conversation.

September 30, 2013

JennaHO

Not unless you're in a wheelchair... Kind of mean actually...

March 3, 2014

AudraSimps

I put "Vado verso lui" and it was correct, but would be better to add the "di"?

November 12, 2013

karen.cosm

why'is ' Io vado' wrong?

April 6, 2014

friswing

I used WALK, that must be a synonym to GO, is it not?

April 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.