1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты так хорошо делаешь горячи…

"Ты так хорошо делаешь горячий шоколад!"

Translation:You make hot chocolate so well!

November 23, 2016

9 Comments


polygab

I think "You make such good hot chocolate" is a pretty reasonable translation. What do others think?

I do not think it makes sense to translate between languages word-for-word. The point is to preserve meaning.


hypernova2718

That's what I put too, but I believe the issue is "хорошо" is an adverb describing the act of "making" the hot chocolate, as opposed to describing the hot chocolate itself.

The meanings of both sentences feel the same though.


Mick4150

I hadn't thought of that.


treilly

That's what I wrote and it was marked wrong


OzymandiasKoK

Polygab - I think you are absolutely right - nonsense to mark your (and my!) translation as wrong - just nuts!


frenchrom

Isn't it more common to call hot chocolate "какао"?


[deactivated user]

    готовить is commonly used with cooking, делать is assocciated with various other activities


MichaelWestover

    What is the difference between делать and готовить when preparing food?


Djenthallman

    Делать is more colloquial. Also готовить is more universal, делать may sound a bit awkward in some situations.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started