"Sorry, you are not a child."

Translation:Scuze, tu nu ești un copil.

11/23/2016, 3:33:49 PM

5 Comments


megatencio30

Shouldn't "Îmi pare rău" work for sorry?

11/23/2016, 3:33:49 PM

kfin2313

I think it's because of context. "Îmi" is about the speaker. I always equate "Îmi pare rău" to the English slang "My bad," because it's something the speaker is personally sorry or responsible for. Maybe I am wrong?

1/8/2017, 8:30:11 AM

PieS717058

according to my Romanian friend(s) 'scuze' is less formal than 'îmi pare rău' and it would be weird to use it when it's not actually 'My Bad' however, if your dog died for example i would say 'îmi pare râu' as in 'I'm sorry' and 'condoleanțe' (if I'm spelling that right) is even more formal and specifically 'my condolences' 'mea culpa' is also used, apparently.

6/28/2018, 7:11:42 PM

bris.ben

This is very confusing. These words and syntax have not been introduced like this yet

1/31/2019, 3:08:29 PM

Jacek555347

It is wrong, all three is wrong.

3/16/2017, 11:28:08 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.