"Sorry, you are not a child."

Translation:Scuze, tu nu ești un copil.

November 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregG131641

Imi pare rau not introduced before


megatencio30

Shouldn't "Îmi pare rău" work for sorry?


kfin2313

I think it's because of context. "Îmi" is about the speaker. I always equate "Îmi pare rău" to the English slang "My bad," because it's something the speaker is personally sorry or responsible for. Maybe I am wrong?


PieS717058

according to my Romanian friend(s) 'scuze' is less formal than 'îmi pare rău' and it would be weird to use it when it's not actually 'My Bad' however, if your dog died for example i would say 'îmi pare râu' as in 'I'm sorry' and 'condoleanțe' (if I'm spelling that right) is even more formal and specifically 'my condolences' 'mea culpa' is also used, apparently.


Stewart288923

yes-one would say 'my fault', I suppose tho' I'd equally employ mea culpa even in English.


Patrick154626

Why is polite form refused? I wrote :" Scuze, nu sunteți un copil." I seems to be the right form! I do not understand!


DejanBoranet

The space was already there-I couldn't change it


MrtonPolgr

Îmi pare rău - Es tut mir leid?


_Meme_Time_

Yeah, pretty much!


Patrick154626

"You do not" can be polite form. I don't understand why polite form is refused. "Nu sunteți" should be correct. You can warn and say that it is not the waited expression but not supress a heart...!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.