Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry, you are not a child."

Translation:Scuze, tu nu ești un copil.

1 year ago

4 Comments


megatencio30

Shouldn't "Îmi pare rău" work for sorry?

1 year ago

kfin2313

I think it's because of context. "Îmi" is about the speaker. I always equate "Îmi pare rău" to the English slang "My bad," because it's something the speaker is personally sorry or responsible for. Maybe I am wrong?

1 year ago

PieS717058

according to my Romanian friend(s) 'scuze' is less formal than 'îmi pare rău' and it would be weird to use it when it's not actually 'My Bad' however, if your dog died for example i would say 'îmi pare râu' as in 'I'm sorry' and 'condoleanțe' (if I'm spelling that right) is even more formal and specifically 'my condolences' 'mea culpa' is also used, apparently.

2 months ago

Jacek555347

It is wrong, all three is wrong.

1 year ago