1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Maria l-a lovit pe Mihai dân…

"Maria l-a lovit pe Mihai dându-i o palmă peste față."

Translation:Mary hit Michael giving him a slap across the face.

November 23, 2016

8 Comments


ProDuoExtra

It should be "...giving him 'a' slap across the face."


D3XT3RY0NuT

The sentence is misspronounced: "le-a lovit" instead of "l-a lovit"


LouisSepdekdu

Isn't "has hit" correct?


jonquille22

English uses the possessive adjective far more than other languages. For a more accurate translation to English, we would say " ... across his face."


ilenuca_mare

Serios? Asta invata lumea despre romania?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Nu reprezintă neapărat un lucru specific României. Totuși este ciudat că asemenea fraze apar în acest lucru.


Anna218680

If it was Michael/Mihai hitting Mary/Maria...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.