"Das Dach ist alt!"

Translation:The roof is old!

2/13/2013, 12:09:58 PM

11 Comments


kainmcbain

If anyone is interested, the word Dach (meaning roof in German) is the same word that is used in Ukrainian - Дах

8/30/2013, 6:12:02 PM

jdiegosuarez

The Ukrainian word is ultimately a borrowing from German ,,Dach" (possibly through Polish «dach» if not directly from German).

11/3/2018, 4:09:52 AM

limors47

Das Dach. Das Dach. Das Dach ist auf Feuer.

7/16/2015, 4:33:18 AM

Nmangamer1

That's what I was thinking!

12/18/2016, 6:51:47 PM

moz.

I'm very bad with my grammatical terms so I apologize if I mess this up terribly, but is it because "das" is the normal article for neuter nouns (like Dach), we use "diese" instead?

So if it was "Das Frau ist alt," for example, it would mean "this/that woman is old," but if we want to use "this/that" for a neuter noun we say "Dieses Dach ist alt?"

Is this remotely correct or have I just confused myself further?

3/11/2013, 7:31:58 PM

Levi

Indeed, you worry to much. As a tip, I could suggest you ask Christian regarding your confusion - he is German.

4/13/2013, 10:22:34 AM

robolink

when i heard 'Dach' i thought I heard 'Doch' which I then replied as 'That is too(so) old!' It's sometimes difficult to interpret the inflections of the Duo robot which can affect the meaning of the sentence.

4/12/2015, 8:15:30 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.