1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nghĩ bạn sẽ không có cửa…

"Tôi nghĩ bạn sẽ không cửa với ấy."

Translation:I think you will not have a chance with her.

November 23, 2016

6 Comments


qm1224

Chinese also has a similar slang 沒門(兒) (literal: no door), meaning: impossible, no way


Julestheman

Cửa means door?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yes, "cửa" = "door". =)


LiKenun

According to the hints… yes


Seth853809

Is this only used regarding having a chance romantically, or also in other contexts?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.