1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "țânțari"

"țânțari"

Translation:mosquitoes

November 23, 2016

9 Comments


verylargehat

I couldn't hear the final "i" and I only knew this was plural because that's the focus of this lesson.

Is this final vowel not usually pronounced?


potestasity

It's not a vowel. It's a mark of palatalization. Which means you pronounce a very short "i", without adding an extra syllable.


MrtonPolgr

Alright, are we supposed to hear it?


J.C.M.H.

The final "i" is heared in the ending -ii.


MotherEffi

In this regard, the final i is very much like the letter ь in Russian.


Josh.Ley

And for non-Russian speakers?


AndreiChichizola

Just palatalize or soften the previous consonant.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.