"țânțari"

Translation:mosquitoes

November 23, 2016

5 Comments


verylargehat

I couldn't hear the final "i" and I only knew this was plural because that's the focus of this lesson.

Is this final vowel not usually pronounced?

November 23, 2016

potestasity

It's not a vowel. It's a mark of palatalization. Which means you pronounce a very short "i", without adding an extra syllable.

November 23, 2016

J.C.M.H.

The final "i" is heared in the ending -ii.

March 30, 2017

MotherEffi

In this regard, the final i is very much like the letter ь in Russian.

August 15, 2017

AndreiChich

Da!

June 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.