"Bạn muốn trở về Việt Nam không?"

Translation:Do you want to return to Vietnam?

November 23, 2016

12 Comments


VanDuyLe

Yes.. ㅠ.ㅠ

November 23, 2016

spody42

What is the purpose of "Có" in this sentence?

March 13, 2018

Songve

I think it is part of a yes-no question, where "có" is the yes part. Translations oft cannot be word for word.

May 13, 2018

Songve

So I could simply answer either "có" or "không" ?

May 13, 2018

Peter536150

I do not take personal responsibility for what I say now, because I am a beginner. But my wife is Vietnamese and a natural Vietnamese speaker. She says that có is not a pair with không, but only emphasizes the verb, muốn in this case. Compare with: you do want to return to Vietnam, right?

May 13, 2018

Dr_Rolley

This isnt quite right... For an implicit or a "leading question" you shoild use a " có.... phải không? " structure (literally translated as " .. is correct, no?"). The correct question should be: "Bạn có muốn trở về Việt Nam phải không? "

September 30, 2018

Dr_Rolley

Yes, you can. It's a "có... không? " binary interrogative. ..i.e a yes/no question form. So you can answer like this.

September 30, 2018

SimonNeale2

I'm a little unclear as to when I need to add không to the end of a question. Can anyone clear that up for me not?

December 31, 2016

Duges66

Không at the end of a sentence changes a statement into a question. So in this case không equates to "Do you want to return to Vietnam? Without không it would be a statement, You want to return to Vietnam.

March 1, 2017

Duges66

Try to think of không at the end of a sentence as being the English equivalent of adding don't you/isn't it etc... at the end of a sentence. Statement - You go to school. Question - You go to school, don't you? Statement - That's a nice car. Question - That's a nice car, isn't it? I hope that helps.

March 1, 2017

Peter536150

Or add 'right?' at the end.

May 7, 2018

Songve

In addition, the "có" is there to let you know it is a yes-no question.

May 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.