"Two boys write and two girls read the letter."

Translation:Doi băieți scriu și două fete citesc scrisoarea.

November 23, 2016

13 Comments


tinahelwig

This is WAYYYYYY too hard for beginners. This is advanced. Take it out. I had to copy and paste the dang sentence to move on in the lesson.

November 23, 2016

rockyroo121

I thought it was me just thinking it was so hard.glad im not alone with my thinking.

June 2, 2018

maxxjumbl

This is indeed hard. I keep screwing up the A-circumflex and the A-breve and the I-circumflex. Remembering all the verb conjugations like scrie, scriu, scrim, screieti, etc is making my brain hurt, haha.

November 29, 2016

blDraX

For second person plural I am always unsure whether the pronounciation is correct. Is the I at the end (e.g. băieți) really silent?

February 28, 2018

TheTrueagle

The 'I' at the end of 'băieți' isn't exactly silent, it's much shorter (little to no emphasis). It slightly changes the pronunciation of the 'ț' at the end. Now that I think about it, to a non-native speaker it's really difficult to distinguish between 'ți' and 'ț', but there is a slight difference. For now, just pronounce it as if there was no 'i' at the end.

As you listen to native speakers (e.g. on TV or radio broadcasts you can find online), you'll be able to pick up on the nuances in pronunciation.

The voice pronouncing words in the Duolingo course mispronounces several things. I've found it to be pretty accurate, but I've also found a significant number of mispronunciations throughout the course. So if something sounds off, don't be afraid to ask in the comments to be sure.

June 23, 2018

Gaiayogi

Why do the verbs look like 1st person singular indicative active when the subjects are 3rd person plural?? My native Romanian bf says this is right but I'm confused and he isn't sure why it is that way either.

November 26, 2018

Annelize342383

Does anybody know the pronouns for 'read' and 'write'? This is confusing... they should at least teach you things like this at the beginning of each lesson.

February 4, 2019

Ryan189684

I don't understand why it's "citesc" when "citesc" is used for first person as well. For example "Tu scrii si eu citesc".

February 21, 2019

Andrei926539

Why does English has "read" for all persons except he/she/it?. That's the conjugation of the verb. :)

A citi / To read - present tense

Eu citesc - I read

Tu citești - You read

El/ea citește - He/she reads

Noi citim - We read

Voi citiți - You read

Ei/ele citesc - They read

February 22, 2019

Ryan189684

Ok, thank you. I'm assuming all conjugations for both first person, and third person plural are shared.

February 22, 2019

Andrei926539

Most of them and only in present tense, but it is not a rule.

For example:

A avea

Eu am

Tu ai

El/Ea are

Noi avem

Voi aveți

Ei/Ele au

February 22, 2019

bgwmson

I got the entire sentence correct except I left the final a out. So they marked the entire sentence as wrong. I was so close!

August 22, 2018

bgwmson

I pronounce the baieti or barbati with the final ti as ts or tz sounding. This helps me get my spelling correct.

August 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.