1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Two boys write and two girls…

"Two boys write and two girls read the letter."

Translation:Doi băieți scriu și două fete citesc scrisoarea.

November 23, 2016

12 Comments


tinahelwig

This is WAYYYYYY too hard for beginners. This is advanced. Take it out. I had to copy and paste the dang sentence to move on in the lesson.


maxxjumbl

This is indeed hard. I keep screwing up the A-circumflex and the A-breve and the I-circumflex. Remembering all the verb conjugations like scrie, scriu, scrim, screieti, etc is making my brain hurt, haha.


rockyroo121

I thought it was me just thinking it was so hard.glad im not alone with my thinking.


blDraX

For second person plural I am always unsure whether the pronounciation is correct. Is the I at the end (e.g. băieți) really silent?


Gaiayogi

Why do the verbs look like 1st person singular indicative active when the subjects are 3rd person plural?? My native Romanian bf says this is right but I'm confused and he isn't sure why it is that way either.


Ryan189684

I don't understand why it's "citesc" when "citesc" is used for first person as well. For example "Tu scrii si eu citesc".


Andrei926539

Why does English has "read" for all persons except he/she/it?. That's the conjugation of the verb. :)

A citi / To read - present tense

Eu citesc - I read

Tu citești - You read

El/ea citește - He/she reads

Noi citim - We read

Voi citiți - You read

Ei/ele citesc - They read


Ryan189684

Ok, thank you. I'm assuming all conjugations for both first person, and third person plural are shared.


Andrei926539

Most of them and only in present tense, but it is not a rule.

For example:

A avea

Eu am

Tu ai

El/Ea are

Noi avem

Voi aveți

Ei/Ele au


bgwmson

I got the entire sentence correct except I left the final a out. So they marked the entire sentence as wrong. I was so close!


Annelize342383

Does anybody know the pronouns for 'read' and 'write'? This is confusing... they should at least teach you things like this at the beginning of each lesson.


WendyAcost913760

Guess I got wrong both plural there the form to masculine and other to female??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.