1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fata nu are o plăcintă cu br…

"Fata nu are o plăcintă cu brânză, ea are o plăcintă cu ciocolată."

Translation:The girl does not have a cheese pie, she has a chocolate pie.

November 23, 2016

38 Comments


LuigiMorgan

When I saw this sentence for the first time, I was like: "How the hell am I supposed to write all that?!" But I just focused, and got it correct on the first try. This means that if I could do it, anyone else can. And by the way, I'm a full beginner in this language.


avivor

I agree. It's overwhelming at first, but there's always the option to hear it spoken one word at a time, which really simplifies things.


PeterStanton

This sentence is far too long for beginners.


ryry16

I feel overwhelmed.


bluchill

So pie with cheese and pie with chocolate is incorrect NOW?


Thomas462454

They're talking about a cheese pie and a chocolate pie, not 2 plain pies of which one has slices of cheese on it and the other chocolate smeared on top. So while cu can mean with, you have to look at context to see that they're referring to a type of pie, not a pie with a condiment on top.


Thomas462454

For example "sandvici cu brânză" would mean a sandwich with cheese, not a sandwich made from cheese, while the opposite is true for "plăcintă cu brânză"


LizardPresident

Wtf is a cheese pie


gluadys

You may know it as a cheesecake.


GScottOliver

2018-08-10 Well, if a "pie with cheese" is a cheesecake, then DL should accept it. Reported.

Update 2020-03-31 “cheesecake” is now accepted.


David-Herron

Try looking at this:

https://laplacinte.ro/ro/pages/menu/13/

La Placinte is a restaurant chain in Romania that serves authentic Romanian food. The page shown here is their Placinte ("pie's"). You'll notice these are more like a flatbread, stuffed with different things.

Hence, "Pie" in Romania is not what we in America think of as Pie.

And ... Cheese Pie is NOT the same as Cheese Cake. Not in the slightest.


MmeHibou1

Or, tirokopita yum! Filo and cheese (herbs etc) pie , Greek.


tinywolf123

Duo's eating habbits are concerning me....


POCKOCMOC

Cake instead of pie...? Would it work?


bluchill

Think they are going with "tort" for cake.


GScottOliver

2020-03-31 I was notified today that “cheesecake” is now accepted in place of “cheese pie”. :)

Timor mortis conturbat me.


Chibirexy

For those having trouble with the long sentences, I have a tip that may work for you. What I do is I look for the comma and treat the part before the comma as a separate sentence than the part after the comma. The sentences may be related, but they are now separate so it makes it more manageable for me. This way I'm dealing with two (or more) smaller sentences and not one large one.


marastegaru

Would pastry not be a correct translation for placinta?


b.paul.d

Pastry would mean patiserie.


DYMBOR

Haha, this sentence was fully completed when appeared, I only had to tap the "check" button :D


Eglantine890977

I didnt have a problem with understanding the sentence either translating it but i wrote "doesnt" instead of "does not" and that was a mistake?


GScottOliver

2020-03-31 The word “doesn’t” needs an apostrophe.


KevinTay5

What even is a chocolate pie?


DiegoSnche510931

English is not my native language but "the girl has not (hasn't) a cheese pie, she does have a chocolate pie" sounds good to me. Isn't it?


gluadys

No, it isn't good because you have reversed the use of "does have" and "has". You must use "does not have" in the first part because it is negative. And you should avoid using "does have" in the second part unless you wish to emphasize the verb.


Highlandgal

What is the name of the accent over the "a" at the end of these words? Does it mean something or is it just a pronunciation indicator?


LifyaKH

A Romanian YouTuber said ă is pronounce like the 'a' in 'about'. Conveniently this sound is used ALL the time in English, it's called schwa. For example, it's used 3 times in the word 'photographer', and the ă could be factored in like this: 'phătogrăphă'


aDdGPi11

what about the other one - with the ^ above it?


bluchill

It is the sound of an "a" which does'nt (obviously) exist in English, -need to hear it to get it- it's sort of like a person with braces making a sound of an "a" from within their chest - mouth slightly ajar and making an "a" sound which is throaty yet wisperish.

An "a" which is "airy".

I tried...


Rogmaestro

ă is called a-breve, and â is called a-circumflex :)


MislavMat

Why is fata pronounced as fava here?


Ricardofslima

I'm really enjoying this course.


John895947

I've never seen "chocolate pie" on any menu or in any recipe book. A non-native English speaker translated this using just a dictionary.


Rogmaestro

Does anyone else struggle with the way the recording sounds? It's super choppy and the sounds are hard to understand


pepyta333

Sorry but such a long sentence not helps to learn the language at all. :(


travel.linguist

It's just a challenge. Why not? :) I've learned a lot

And in the sentence there are parts that repeat


Chantal303946

For me i disagree, if you took your time to really learn the first three sections before then this is not an issue

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.