"Fata nu are o plăcintă cu brânză, ea are o plăcintă cu ciocolată."

Translation:The girl does not have a cheese pie, she has a chocolate pie.

November 23, 2016

24 Comments


LuigiMorgan

When I saw this sentence for the first time, I was like: "How the hell am I supposed to write all that?!" But I just focused, and got it correct on the first try. This means that if I could do it, anyone else can. And by the way, I'm a full beginner in this language.

November 25, 2016

avivor

I agree. It's overwhelming at first, but there's always the option to hear it spoken one word at a time, which really simplifies things.

November 26, 2016

bluchill

So pie with cheese and pie with chocolate is incorrect NOW?

December 7, 2016

PeterStanton

This sentence is far too long for beginners.

November 24, 2016

Gitirana

The girl hs not a pie WITH cheese, she has a pie WITH chocolate. Grammatically it is correct, although maybe it wouldn't be a common english translation... But Duo gives "with" as translation for "cu"!! What is wrong in this translation?

December 4, 2016

AMM-animat

Your answer is not wrong, but Duo don't gives correct translation, anyway a Native Speaker will understand you

August 6, 2018

ryry16

I feel overwhelmed.

December 21, 2016

POCKOCMOC

Cake instead of pie...? Would it work?

April 20, 2017

bluchill

Think they are going with "tort" for cake.

April 24, 2017

POCKOCMOC

OK. Thanks.

April 24, 2017

marastegaru

Would pastry not be a correct translation for placinta?

December 27, 2016

Chibirexy

For those having trouble with the long sentences, I have a tip that may work for you. What I do is I look for the comma and treat the part before the comma as a separate sentence than the part after the comma. The sentences may be related, but they are now separate so it makes it more manageable for me. This way I'm dealing with two (or more) smaller sentences and not one large one.

April 17, 2018

pepyta333

Sorry but such a long sentence not helps to learn the language at all. :(

November 23, 2016

Beatles-Musician

It's just a challenge. Why not? :) I've learned a lot

And in the sentence there are parts that repeat

November 29, 2016

IXAUHTL

Haha, this sentence was fully completed when appeared, I only had to tap the "check" button :D

April 9, 2018

DiegoSnche510931

English is not my native language but "the girl has not (hasn't) a cheese pie, she does have a chocolate pie" sounds good to me. Isn't it?

June 5, 2018

gluadys

No, it isn't good because you have reversed the use of "does have" and "has". You must use "does not have" in the first part because it is negative. And you should avoid using "does have" in the second part unless you wish to emphasize the verb.

July 18, 2018

LizardPresident

Wtf is a cheese pie

July 24, 2018

gluadys

You may know it as a cheesecake.

July 25, 2018

GScottOliver

2018-08-10 Well, if a "pie with cheese" is a cheesecake, then DL should accept it. Reported.

August 10, 2018

KevinTay5

What even is a chocolate pie?

August 16, 2018

Highlandgal

What is the name of the accent over the "a" at the end of these words? Does it mean something or is it just a pronunciation indicator?

December 6, 2018

bluchill

It is the sound of an "a" which does'nt (obviously) exist in English, -need to hear it to get it- it's sort of like a person with braces making a sound of an "a" from within their chest - mouth slightly ajar and making an "a" sound which is throaty yet wisperish.

An "a" which is "airy".

I tried...

December 6, 2018

LifyaKH

A Romanian YouTuber said ă is pronounce like the 'a' in 'about'. Conveniently this sound is used ALL the time in English, it's called schwa. For example, it's used 3 times in the word 'photographer', and the ă could be factored in like this: 'phătogrăphă'

December 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.