Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy responsable por su conducta."

Translation:I am responsible for her behavior.

4 years ago

29 Comments


Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

This is a great example of using a non-cognate to translate a word. Although "conduct" is perfectly correct, "behavior" in general is a more apt word in English, although the context could change that. In my opinion (IMO), "conduct" refers more to following more specific rules, while "behavior" involves generally acting in so as not to violate more general rules. For example, "conduct" describes the way students in a military academy or a parochial school act on campus, while "behavior" describes the way a group of high-school students act while off-campus at a local gathering point. It's a fine point of distinction, but different enough to warrant using "behavior" in this sentence rather than "conduct" to translate "conducta"

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

i actually hold the opposite view. But like you said, they are both correct. I believe conduct IS the more used in this instance, and probably because it is both the noun and verb, whereas behavior is just the noun. "How does she conduct herself? Well, I am not responsible for her conduct."

5 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I thought it was "ser responsable DE ..." Are both "de" and "por" correct?

3 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/responsable-por-de.932147/ --> apparently responsable por is used as a result of the influence of the English language. I was taught in class that it is responsable DE.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

responsable de seems more common but responsable por is also used; both mean responsible for; it seems that the English influence is still unclear, but responsable por seems to have been in use for the last 200 years. See HERE and HERE.

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Thanks, Roger.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It taught me something too, so thank you GG.

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Thanks, Danilo.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Are "conducta" and "comportamiento" interchangeable?

3 years ago

DeathScores

why is it soy?

2 years ago

WesJones8
WesJones8

"estoy" is for states where "soy" is for characteristics. In my opinion I think this should be able to be either one, because a parent may refer to it as a characteristic always being responsible for their child, where a sibling may mean it temporarily and it is impossible to determine without context.

1 year ago

AidanGardi

Does 'Conducta' come from Conducir? Could it also mean someone's driving?

2 years ago

marisabronson

'su conducta' could refer to 'their' if it is referring to the behavior of a group of women.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Su" could mean "their" referring to a group of women, men, or mixed genders. It could also mean "his," "her," or "its".

4 years ago

narffran

so why is "... its conduct" marked as wrong?!

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Because Duolingo doesn't have all the correct answers. You can help by reporting them when you find them.

4 years ago

itsmesd

Hola narffran: Can an 'it' have conduct? Perhaps a robot? an interesting existential question.

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Animals are often referred to as "it," especially if one doesn't now the gender. So, yes, "it" - a dog, cat, monkey, etc., could be well behaved or not.

4 years ago

danielinform

Wait, "their" isn't "sus" ?

3 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Nope the plural "s" of "sus" refers to the noun it's modifying.

Su perro = His/Her/Their/Your dog
Sus perros = His/Her/Their/Your dogs

"Su(s)" is an adjective and (almost) all adjectives in Spanish change from singular to plural along with the noun; for example:

El perro negro = The black dog
Los perros negros = The black dogs

3 years ago

CattleRustler

conducta is a feminine noun, regardless of who it refers to

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Su = his, its, her, their, your

3 years ago

dwessling

the translation of 'for' to Spanish still gives me trouble. Why is 'por' used instead of 'para'?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I am responsible for your conduct was accepted.
And so was I am responsible for her conduct.

3 years ago

Recyclabes
Recyclabes

Is "para su conducta" correct as well?

3 years ago

PedrodeNieve

Guestion stupido: can "su" mean "my"?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, 'mi' is my.

11 months ago

Kelan585200
Kelan585200

what is wrong with the translation I am responsible for his beahior?

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

Actually the cognate, "conduct," would be said more often. But both are correct, it just seems like you might want to make the point that the word is essentially the same in English as in Spanish.

5 months ago