1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy responsable por su condu…

"Soy responsable por su conducta."

Translation:I am responsible for her behavior.

February 20, 2014

27 Comments


Jeffrey855877

This is a great example of using a non-cognate to translate a word. Although "conduct" is perfectly correct, "behavior" in general is a more apt word in English, although the context could change that. In my opinion (IMO), "conduct" refers more to following more specific rules, while "behavior" involves generally acting in so as not to violate more general rules. For example, "conduct" describes the way students in a military academy or a parochial school act on campus, while "behavior" describes the way a group of high-school students act while off-campus at a local gathering point. It's a fine point of distinction, but different enough to warrant using "behavior" in this sentence rather than "conduct" to translate "conducta"


CeeCeeSong

i actually hold the opposite view. But like you said, they are both correct. I believe conduct IS the more used in this instance, and probably because it is both the noun and verb, whereas behavior is just the noun. "How does she conduct herself? Well, I am not responsible for her conduct."


GigiGottwald

I thought it was "ser responsable DE ..." Are both "de" and "por" correct?


DaniloAustria

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/responsable-por-de.932147/ --> apparently responsable por is used as a result of the influence of the English language. I was taught in class that it is responsable DE.


marisabronson

'su conducta' could refer to 'their' if it is referring to the behavior of a group of women.


Samsta

"Su" could mean "their" referring to a group of women, men, or mixed genders. It could also mean "his," "her," or "its".


narffran

so why is "... its conduct" marked as wrong?!


Samsta

Because Duolingo doesn't have all the correct answers. You can help by reporting them when you find them.


itsmesd

Hola narffran: Can an 'it' have conduct? Perhaps a robot? an interesting existential question.


mreaderclt

Animals are often referred to as "it," especially if one doesn't now the gender. So, yes, "it" - a dog, cat, monkey, etc., could be well behaved or not.


sguthrie1

Did you report it?


danielinform

Wait, "their" isn't "sus" ?


Samsta

Nope the plural "s" of "sus" refers to the noun it's modifying.

Su perro = His/Her/Their/Your dog
Sus perros = His/Her/Their/Your dogs

"Su(s)" is an adjective and (almost) all adjectives in Spanish change from singular to plural along with the noun; for example:

El perro negro = The black dog
Los perros negros = The black dogs


CattleRustler

conducta is a feminine noun, regardless of who it refers to


DeanG6

Su = his, its, her, their, your


dwessling

the translation of 'for' to Spanish still gives me trouble. Why is 'por' used instead of 'para'?


Recyclabes

Is "para su conducta" correct as well?


SusannaEDavis420

Are "conducta" and "comportamiento" interchangeable?


WesJones8

"estoy" is for states where "soy" is for characteristics. In my opinion I think this should be able to be either one, because a parent may refer to it as a characteristic always being responsible for their child, where a sibling may mean it temporarily and it is impossible to determine without context.


PedrodeNieve

Guestion stupido: can "su" mean "my"?


AidanGardi

Does 'Conducta' come from Conducir? Could it also mean someone's driving?


Kelan585200

what is wrong with the translation I am responsible for his beahior?


CeeCeeSong

Actually the cognate, "conduct," would be said more often. But both are correct, it just seems like you might want to make the point that the word is essentially the same in English as in Spanish.


Mike209223

That’s a very scary responsibility.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.