"Όχι, ευχαριστώ!"

Translation:No, thanks!

November 23, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


haimb20

A general question: when there's "ευ" it sounds like F ?


mizinamo

The basic pronunciation of ευ is "ev".

But before voiceless consonants, there is voicing assimilation and so it turns to "ef".

So e.g. Εύβοια is "evia" and ευρύς is "evris", but ευτυχής is "eftihis" and ευχαριστώ is "efharisto".


Lima_PE

"Όχι" It's equal the "Oxe", usually used where I live, in Brazil :)


falsa3

what does mean " voiceless consonants"


mizinamo

Consonants that are pronounced without your vocal cords vibrating.

Put your hand against the front of your neck and say "fffffff". Keep your hand there and say "vvvvvv".

When you say "vvvv", you should feel your vocal cords vibrating. When you say "fffff", they do not vibrate.

Voiceless sounds are sounds like "f", where the vocal cords do not vibrate -- others are "p t k f θ χ s".

Voices consonants include "b d g v δ γ z m n l r".

Many consonants come in pairs (one voiceless, one voiced), e.g. p/b.

Some do not have a "partner", though; for example, there's no voiceless "m" sound in Greek.


falsa3

thanks; it's a bit difficult, I'm not good enough in english


jaye16

Slowly, slowly. Don't worry about the grammar...rules, etc. Just learn the sentences as you go on.
ASk quesitons whenever you want anything explained.


falsa3

thanks a lot


j.duo498154

Can you add tips and note for app, i feel that i am missing a lot.


ClaireWrig5

I was told this was wrong, even though my answer was perfect


jaye16

The Greek team has no way of seeing anything that learners write so we can't tell you if it's correct or why it was rejected. The execises are graded by the computer program. We have never had a perfect answer reject so there might have been a small error you didn't notice. Why don't you tell us what the exercise was, exactly what you answered, and what the response to your answer was?


RandyAlexa

So is this what you say when you don't want the host at mass?


gsazbon

Any relation with the ethymology of Oxygen or Oxide?


mizinamo

Nope; those are related to οξύς with a xi (ξ) -- this word has a chi (χ). It's not ochigen :)


TLPurnell

Wait wait wait. So Eucharist means thanks?


jaye16

Beautiful isn't it. You'll come across more interesting words with Greek roots.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Aphaia_JP

@TLPurnell, no the Christianity term "eucharist" comes from Greek noun εὐχαριστία which means literally "thanksgiving". And it is a noun. OTOH, the word here just have learnt is ευχαριστώ", it is an introjection (originally meaning "I thank"). Compare those two words, they are similar, shaing an etymology, but clearly different words.


franklintford

Is this phrase the (idiomatic) Greek equivalent of the English phrase 'no thank you'?


jaye16

Yes, it means ..."No, thank you." or "No, thanks"

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you: 1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)
2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)
3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

THESE ARE AVAILABLE ON THE APP --ALL TIPS & NOTES…. https://duome.eu/tips/en/el -


WafaaSerha

What would we say thank you


WafaaSerha

My response was rejected ευχαριστώ


jaye16

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT. If your sentence was rejected there must have been an error.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


virginie523146

I've written 3 times "no thanks !" and the correct answer answer is "no, thanks!" !!! What to do ??


jaye16

Our test shows that you used the "Greek" letter Ν and not the English letter N. You and I may not see the difference but the program that grades the exercise recognizes it.

So. be sure you have the English keyboard for English words and the of course, the Greek for the Greek words.


mizinamo

I'm guessing that you may have had a listening exercise? In which case, you may have been told that the correct answer is όχι, ευχαριστώ which means "no, thanks".

What would be really useful here would be a screenshot.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.