"Όχι, ευχαριστώ!"

Translation:No, thanks!

November 23, 2016

17 Comments


haimb20

A general question: when there's "ευ" it sounds like F ?

September 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The basic pronunciation of ευ is "ev".

But before voiceless consonants, there is voicing assimilation and so it turns to "ef".

So e.g. Εύβοια is "evia" and ευρύς is "evris", but ευτυχής is "eftihis" and ευχαριστώ is "efharisto".

September 6, 2017

falsa3

what does mean " voiceless consonants"

June 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Consonants that are pronounced without your vocal cords vibrating.

Put your hand against the front of your neck and say "fffffff". Keep your hand there and say "vvvvvv".

When you say "vvvv", you should feel your vocal cords vibrating. When you say "fffff", they do not vibrate.

Voiceless sounds are sounds like "f", where the vocal cords do not vibrate -- others are "p t k f θ χ s".

Voices consonants include "b d g v δ γ z m n l r".

Many consonants come in pairs (one voiceless, one voiced), e.g. p/b.

Some do not have a "partner", though; for example, there's no voiceless "m" sound in Greek.

June 18, 2018

falsa3

thanks; it's a bit difficult, I'm not good enough in english

June 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Slowly, slowly. Don't worry about the grammar...rules, etc. Just learn the sentences as you go on.
ASk quesitons whenever you want anything explained.

June 19, 2018

falsa3

thanks a lot

June 30, 2018

gsazbon

Any relation with the ethymology of Oxygen or Oxide?

February 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Nope; those are related to οξύς with a xi (ξ) -- this word has a chi (χ). It's not ochigen :)

February 22, 2017

MatthewAtk5

"No thank you" was counted wrong. No thanks is actually wrong

August 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"No, thank you" is certainly correct and should have been accepted. Where did you encounter it? On the web, Android or iOS?

We also accept "No, thanks!" as correct. Why do you consider it wrong?

August 8, 2017

Alex678594

Im just happy im learning greek finally i meana greek going 15 years without knowing his language

March 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Welcome aboard and happy learning. Let us know if we can help with anything.

March 22, 2018

ClaireWrig5

I was told this was wrong, even though my answer was perfect

January 7, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The Greek team has no way of seeing anything that learners write so we can't tell you if it's correct or why it was rejected. The execises are graded by the computer program. We have never had a perfect answer reject so there might have been a small error you didn't notice. Why don't you tell us what the exercise was, exactly what you answered, and what the response to your answer was?

January 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.