1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όχι, ευχαριστώ!"

"Όχι, ευχαριστώ!"

Translation:No, thanks!

November 23, 2016

20 Comments


falsa3

what does mean " voiceless consonants"


mizinamo

Consonants that are pronounced without your vocal cords vibrating.

Put your hand against the front of your neck and say "fffffff". Keep your hand there and say "vvvvvv".

When you say "vvvv", you should feel your vocal cords vibrating. When you say "fffff", they do not vibrate.

Voiceless sounds are sounds like "f", where the vocal cords do not vibrate -- others are "p t k f θ χ s".

Voices consonants include "b d g v δ γ z m n l r".

Many consonants come in pairs (one voiceless, one voiced), e.g. p/b.

Some do not have a "partner", though; for example, there's no voiceless "m" sound in Greek.


falsa3

thanks; it's a bit difficult, I'm not good enough in english


jaye16
Mod

Slowly, slowly. Don't worry about the grammar...rules, etc. Just learn the sentences as you go on.
ASk quesitons whenever you want anything explained.


RandyAlexa

So is this what you say when you don't want the host at mass?


haimb20

A general question: when there's "ευ" it sounds like F ?


mizinamo

The basic pronunciation of ευ is "ev".

But before voiceless consonants, there is voicing assimilation and so it turns to "ef".

So e.g. Εύβοια is "evia" and ευρύς is "evris", but ευτυχής is "eftihis" and ευχαριστώ is "efharisto".


Lima_PE

"Όχι" It's equal the "Oxe", usually used where I live, in Brazil :)


gsazbon

Any relation with the ethymology of Oxygen or Oxide?


mizinamo

Nope; those are related to οξύς with a xi (ξ) -- this word has a chi (χ). It's not ochigen :)


ClaireWrig5

I was told this was wrong, even though my answer was perfect


jaye16
Mod

The Greek team has no way of seeing anything that learners write so we can't tell you if it's correct or why it was rejected. The execises are graded by the computer program. We have never had a perfect answer reject so there might have been a small error you didn't notice. Why don't you tell us what the exercise was, exactly what you answered, and what the response to your answer was?


WafaaSerha

What would we say thank you


WafaaSerha

My response was rejected ευχαριστώ


jaye16
Mod

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT. If your sentence was rejected there must have been an error.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.