"Este o broască țestoasă."

Translation:It is a turtle.

November 23, 2016

4 Comments


LongHenry

what is the word for tortoise then

November 24, 2016

potestasity

There isn't any. At best, we'd use "broască țestoasă de uscat" (lit. land turtle).

December 15, 2016

italikaren

what is the root of the word "broasca testoasa", does it mean frog-turtle? (I looked up the words individually)

November 23, 2016

pablopublico

Broască is frog. Țestoasă means with țesto, shell. Frog with shell.

November 26, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.