1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Este o broască țestoasă."

"Este o broască țestoasă."

Translation:It is a turtle.

November 23, 2016

4 Comments


italikaren

what is the root of the word "broasca testoasa", does it mean frog-turtle? (I looked up the words individually)


pablopublico

Broască is frog. Țestoasă means with țesto, shell. Frog with shell.


LongHenry

what is the word for tortoise then


potestasity

There isn't any. At best, we'd use "broască țestoasă de uscat" (lit. land turtle).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.