"cartofi"

Translation:potatoes

2 years ago

7 Comments


JustinHuberts

Boil em, mash em, stick em in a stew...

2 years ago

JimLeonard0

for the listening exercises, is there an easy way to tell if it is singular or plural?

2 years ago

potestasity

Not really. While I think the TTS is generally pretty bad, the "-i" at the end sounds ok in this case. You just have to get used to palatalization at the end of words.

2 years ago

gorn61

What is this palatalization? What am I listening for in the different pronunciations?

11 months ago

Asfand7

Is it borrowed from German Kartofell ?

2 years ago

Bananasqueen

*Kartoffel

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon

Yes! It's from German "Kartoffel" which in turn is borrowed from Italian "tartuficolo". That word is inherited from the Latin "territÅ«berum". So ultimately it has a Latin origin! Word etymologies are fascinating...

1 year ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.