"There are insects on the plums!"

Translation:Sunt insecte pe prune!

November 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkDeVernon

Why is the correct answer not "Sunt insecte pe prunele"? Perhaps it is the case that one drops the "-le" [the] after "pe" [and other prepositions?] but I have obviously forgotten.


Inga89619

Can anybody tell us the right rule please?


Sarah24942

Yes, after a preposition you will drop the definite article


MrtonPolgr

I'm but a humble learner like you but I guess you are right with that. I don't know the exact rule though..


BorislavaO1

"Sunt insecte pe prune" isn't that interrogative form?


DarkLordBaudish

Why is "insecte sunt" marked as bad here?


Martie730972

I (not Romanian)think because it says:"There are..." and not:"Bees are on the plums"


Martie730972

Sorry, not "bees", but "insects"


TomRuffles

I got this wrong and when the correct version came up at the bottom it said Există, not sunt. I think that is a new word and it is rather confusing to have two versions of the same sentence given as the correct one.


llawnmas

may I ask why "el este" isn't accepted?


MrtonPolgr

Several problems. "Insecte" is plural, therefore it cannot be either "el" or "este". Also, this sentence is about sole existence ("there are"), not about what something is (e.g. "it is") - so you shouldn't present an extra pronoun at all.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.