"There are insects on the plums!"

Translation:Sunt insecte pe prune!

November 23, 2016

6 Comments


MarkDeVernon

Why is the correct answer not "Sunt insecte pe prunele"? Perhaps it is the case that one drops the "-le" [the] after "pe" [and other prepositions?] but I have obviously forgotten.

May 6, 2019

MrtonPolgr

I'm but a humble learner like you but I guess you are right with that. I don't know the exact rule though..

May 10, 2019

DarkLordBaudish

Why is "insecte sunt" marked as bad here?

November 23, 2016

Martie730972

I (not Romanian)think because it says:"There are..." and not:"Bees are on the plums"

May 12, 2018

Martie730972

Sorry, not "bees", but "insects"

May 12, 2018

TomRuffles

I got this wrong and when the correct version came up at the bottom it said Există, not sunt. I think that is a new word and it is rather confusing to have two versions of the same sentence given as the correct one.

September 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.