Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella nunca me espera."

Translation:She never waits for me.

5 years ago

18 Comments


gogogibbo
gogogibbo

I put "she never expects me" - it is apparently wrong, so how would you say that?

3 years ago

gogogibbo
gogogibbo

Also i have never ever heard anybody say "she never awaits me" in English. My friends would make fun of me for saying that.

3 years ago

Alesha92297

I put "She never waits for me" and it accepted it.

2 years ago

Geoffcoldwell

Await is very old fashioned. You might see it in formal documents but not in everyday use.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Although 'await' sounds very odd in this sentence, it is a word I use regularly: 'I await the outcome with interest'; 'I await his opinion on the matter', etc.

11 months ago

bnosnehpets

I am not a native speaker, but I agree that this is a correct translation - I have certainly seen it written as 'to expect' before

2 years ago

louiseauerhahn

Agreed. "She expects me" or "She is expecting me" would be "Ella me espera". I don;t see why "Ella nunca me espera" couldn't mean "She never expects me."

2 years ago

PatsyAnn27

Dear skepticalalways: I just want to add to your last comment regarding the difference between "to wait on" and "to wait for". Although I am in Canada, and probably not the best person to comment on English as it is used in the southern United States, I don't believe that the actual rules of grammar are different there. Regardless of how common the use of "wait on" in place of "wait for", the simple fact is that it is NOT CORRECT. "To wait on" someone means "to serve" that person; "to wait for" someone means "to await" that person. The prepositions "on" and "for" are not interchangeable. Even for those of us who are born into the English language, it has complicated rules of grammar. But please, please strive for correct use, and don't be fooled into thinking that any one way of wording is correct simply because you are accustomed to hearing that wording.

1 year ago

LowlandPhilomath

Languages are fluid though, not static. If an expression seems odd now, but starts getting used often enough, it will become correct usage.

Regardless, the excellent dictionary Merriam-Webster has written a specific piece on wait on versus wait for. They show that handbooks reject 'wait on', but that this rejection is not based on actual usage. Instead Wait on is less common than wait for, but if it seems natural, there is no reason to avoid it.

Source: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/wait%20on

9 months ago

skepticalways

Hi! The change in the phone app no longer shows your name, just a silhouette, so I'm responding blindly - I hope you get this.

I agree with everything you said! I had commented further up the thread, & again to someone who misused "waits on" (what a restaurant server does) with "waits for," which equates with the word "awaits," or hanging around expecting someone to arrive at an specific time and place.

I also agreed with one person who said all over the South (in the USA) you would hear "I wait ON her every morning; she makes the car-pool people very impatient." That doesn't mean I think it's correct, nor would I use it, but neither would I take it upon myself to play the "Grammer Nazi" to correct people's casual speech, vernacular, or idioms, like "Ain't gonna happen on my watch."

I thought I'd been clear in stating "waits on" is incorrect usage, just that it's common to hear it said. If I were grading homework, I'd definitely mark them wrong, though! ;-)

7 months ago

theworldco

"she never waits me", why is it wrong? they corrected: "she never AWAITS me". why?

3 years ago

lluckylluke

Because 'she never waits me' does not make sense in English. You would have to say 'she awaits me' (which is more formal) or 'she waits for me'.

3 years ago

surfirie

Why not "Ella nunca espara para mi?

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It doesn't have the same meaning. Esperar already means "to wait FOR".

To use "Ella nunca espera para mi" it would have to be something like...
I am supposed to wait for something, but today I can't, and I want her to wait in my place. But she never waits for me. She never waits so that I don't have to wait.

1 year ago

reimereason
reimereason

She never awaits me? Who says that?

1 year ago

Mac_A3

ya what the heck

10 months ago