"Нам не хватало денег на два дивана."

Translation:We did not have enough money for two couches.

2 years ago

10 Comments


MartinHosn

Can one also say у нас нет достаточно денег?

2 years ago

zirkul
Mod

"У нас нет достаточно" does not sound right. You can say "у нас недостаточно денег" or " "у нас нет достаточного количества денег" (we don't have the sufficient amount of money).

2 years ago

rich816327

Translation?

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

Suggestion: "enough" should be optional here. It's understood from context, and my reflex was to translate without it. (I admit to liking concise speech and writing.)

8 months ago

Konrad511831

What's the difference between didn't and did not?

Great value for money, really. My love for Duolingo grows by the day.

8 months ago

LukeLeimer2

Why use на два диввна as compared to для два дивана?

7 months ago

shemesh999

Why is this in past tense? There is no был type word or ли ending of words

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

«хватало» is past tense, neuter, is it not? It would end in «-ли» if it were past tense plural.

1 month ago

Mishell100285

My question is related - why is it neuter/singular when денег is plural??

2 weeks ago

zirkul
Mod

That's because деньги (plural) is not a subject of this sentence (which is apparent from the fact that денег is not nominative). It is actually a direct object, and objects don't determine the verb forms. This Russian sentence does not actually have an explicit subject, which means that its implicit subject is something like English "it" and hence the verb is neuter & singular. In general, this is quite common in Russian sentences with a "missing"/implicit subject, particularly in those describing a state of something (or things in general):
Мне было холодно. (I was cold.)
Нам повезло. (We were/got lucky.)
У нас не было еды. (We did not have food)

As a result, "нам хватает X"="There is/are enough X for us" always uses singular хватает (in any tense), while X is either singular uncountable or plural countable.

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.