"Femeile sunt la fel de deștepte ca bărbații."

Translation:Women are as smart as men.

November 23, 2016

6 Comments


SilverwolfTR

"Women are as smart as men." I didn't get it about the "just" word.

December 1, 2018

Lucas_Marcel

why the "the" cant come before men and women in this sentence?

November 23, 2016

potestasity

This sentence was probably meant as a generic statement. Not some specific men and women, but in general. In English that means the no article should be used (if it was about some specific men and women, then the definite article would be used), but in Romanian the definite article is used either way. Even so, given such a sentence with no context, it would be natural to treat it as a generic statement.

November 23, 2016

acetonum

Then what is the purpose for using the definite article in Romanian here?

September 7, 2018

MysticalSam

What does it mean by "fel de detente" It is "as smart as"?

April 2, 2019

iiai
Mod

"la fel de (adj.)" means "as (adj.) as Example: "la fel de curat ca el" means "as clean as him"

April 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.