Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Femeile sunt la fel de deștepte ca bărbații."

Translation:Women are just as smart as men.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Lucas_Marcel
Lucas_Marcel

why the "the" cant come before men and women in this sentence?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

This sentence was probably meant as a generic statement. Not some specific men and women, but in general. In English that means the no article should be used (if it was about some specific men and women, then the definite article would be used), but in Romanian the definite article is used either way. Even so, given such a sentence with no context, it would be natural to treat it as a generic statement.

1 year ago