1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeile sunt la fel de dește…

"Femeile sunt la fel de deștepte ca bărbații."

Translation:Women are as smart as men.

November 23, 2016

8 Comments


SilverwolfTR

"Women are as smart as men." I didn't get it about the "just" word.


Lucas_Marcel

why the "the" cant come before men and women in this sentence?


potestasity

This sentence was probably meant as a generic statement. Not some specific men and women, but in general. In English that means the no article should be used (if it was about some specific men and women, then the definite article would be used), but in Romanian the definite article is used either way. Even so, given such a sentence with no context, it would be natural to treat it as a generic statement.


acetonum

Then what is the purpose for using the definite article in Romanian here?


MrtonPolgr

The same purpose as not using the definite article in English.
That's how you generalize over a concept in Romanian. I'm not sure how it would sound without definite article but in Hungarian it would sound like "some random women not even worth referring to, are as smart as some random men".
"women in general" is a very definite concept to me hence I use definite article. Romanian might be similar in this regard.


MysticalSam

What does it mean by "fel de detente" It is "as smart as"?


iiai
Mod

    "la fel de (adj.)" means "as (adj.) as Example: "la fel de curat ca el" means "as clean as him"


Dani871101

    Can you then also say: ca curat la fel de el?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.