"Él se cae."

Translation:He falls down.

February 13, 2013

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

AbelKidane

Why is "se" necessary here? I feel like we've been using reflexive verbs early on without "se". Yo corro. Yo camino. Ella nada. Ellos hablan. Why don't these have "se" in them? Isn't "El se cae" literally saying "He fell himself"?

January 15, 2014

ph516503

All the other verbs you mention are not reflexive in Spanish, but caerse is. You really can't translate this as "he fell himself", the best translation is simply "he fell"... it's just a peculiarity of the language that you have to include "se" before the verb.

I'm struggling to think of any reflexive verbs in English (though I'm sure there are some), so it's a concept that's difficult to get across.... it's just one of those things you have to remember for particular verbs.

January 15, 2014

Eric324934

Consider the English expression, "to help oneself," meaning, to go and take something for your own use without it being served or handed (or perhaps even offered) to you. The meaning differs subtly but significantly from the ordinary senses of the word "help," to improve something or provide some benefit or assistance to someone. Used in this way, "help" is a reflexive verb: it requires the subject-referential reflexive pronoun (myself, yourself, herself, themselves, etc.) to make sense. I think this is rather unusual in English. We usually just use reflexive pronouns when the direct oject happens to be the same as the subject (e.g., I like myself, she gives herself rewards, he likes to hear himself talk). I know in German, however, there are many verbs, or senses of verbs, that require a subject-referential object pronoun (e.g., ich rasiere mich, I shave, er zieht sich an, he dresses, etc.), called reflexivverben. Apparently many European languages, including Spanish, have such verbs. It's just something you have to get used to.

May 28, 2016

ScottBoggs3

First, thats a perfect example because using the reflexive version changes the definition, which is strange, but hey, English is still worse.

Does german really have both doublevey and double-v's?? What the hell??

May 19, 2017

CeeCeeSong

so would you say, "yo me cao"?? that doesn't seem right.

January 21, 2018

amble2lingo

That would be: Yo me caigo.

January 21, 2018

THeNeeno

Sometimes the verb with se indicates not only reflexive, but accidents or unplanned actions.

November 24, 2014

BartMilner

caerse has a fair range of meanings in English including "la red se cayó" - the network went down/fell over, the (non-reflexive) caer has even more. I kept seeing some variant of "El criminal cayó tras..." in a newspaper where it means "was caught". As ever worth checking http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/caer for common examples that would be hard to guess...

December 22, 2016

mathchoo

Thanks BartMilner. Relevant links to Spanishdict is always a welcome sight. However, this one actually added some confusion since that page shows both caer and caerse being used seemingly interchangeably. So, I did a little more digging and found this forum discussion:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/151480/what-is-the-difference-between-caer-and-caerse

While it had some helpful information, the consensus of the discussion was that there really is not any hard and fast rule as to whether or not to use the reflexive pronoun. Another helpful link I found is the following:

http://study.com/academy/lesson/caer-vs-caerse.html

It seems that there are really only general guidelines that indicate the reflexive pronouns should be used with this verb for people and accidental events, but even then it depends on the desired emphasis

April 19, 2017

MarkFahey

I think el cae means he falls but el se cae means he falls down

June 28, 2016

PenuelX

Good guess but I don't think it means that. The "se" does not mean "down."

July 19, 2016

Lilly438303

se really doesn't translate back to english but definitely needed. Just an indirect object pronoun.

September 28, 2017

antonmo

spanishdict translates it like that to. caerse is fall downwards, or fall off something.

September 16, 2018

joe814027

No fell is PAST

January 30, 2019

GrahamRawlinson

I tried he hangs himself, well, could be? ;-)

June 20, 2013

AchyuthanS

We think alike! I wrote the same. Lost a heart.

March 5, 2015

HarryFoxy

Él se cae = He falls over ??

February 8, 2015

Si_Robertson

How would you say "He drops it." ?

April 28, 2015

nkn15

That would be "Él lo deja caer," which translates to "He lets it drop." "Caer" means "to fall"; "dejar caer" means "to drop."

June 27, 2016

ph516503

I put "he falls over" and got marked wrong. Is there actually a difference between "falls over" and "falls down", or is this just something I need to chalk up to a DL oddity...?

July 2, 2013

omeletterico

i would say that 'he falls over' should be correct. in fact if i were writing this in english i would not say 'he falls down' at all - it doesn't sound normal to me (I'm British). It sounds more like something a child would say.

May 27, 2014

Chinyere11

I'm American and I feel that it's unnecessary to add "down" or "over" unless I know what the situation is. For example, I'd say something like, "He fell down the stairs," "It fell down to the ground,"or "She fell over the banister." If I don't know the context, I just say, "She fell." If I had to choose, though, I'd choose down.

December 11, 2015

Denay11

I think this argument about the English "fell" actually helps me understand why this verb requires se in Spanish. Apparently the term can be somewhat ambiguous.

December 26, 2015

ph516503

I'm British too, maybe it's an american thing. If I get this question again I'll report it.

May 28, 2014

THeNeeno

Yes, I've learned from Duolingo that this seems to be British vs US preference. Falling over means something different than falling down in most cases from an American perspective.

November 24, 2014

DianePERCY

I agree. Just what a Kiwi [ and maybe an Aussie] would say.

August 19, 2015

CeeCeeSong

yes, in English I would definitely say there is a difference between "falls down" and "falls over." I'm on this discussion trying to understand the caerse thing, but saw your question and offering up a reply...

January 21, 2018

pavelnikolov

what is the difference between "se cae" and "caerse"?

February 13, 2013

rspreng

caerse is the infinitive

February 13, 2013

Wonderboy6

aWhat does that mean? :)

June 18, 2013

Alchz

I think it means the unconjugated form of the verb.

So 'caerse' would be 'to fall'.

November 6, 2014

puppychair123

Does this necessarily have to be reflexive? Also, could I use "él caese"?

September 29, 2013

nkn15

Some verbs, like "caer," need the "se" at the end to clarify. For example, "ir" means to go, and "irse" means to leave. I guess "caerse" means "to fall down."

As for your second question, "se" is attached to "caer" because "caerse" is an infinitive. But for "he falls," you can only say "él se cae."

June 27, 2016

pavelnikolov

Thank you

February 13, 2013

maxharr

Haha, also struggling with the reflexive verbs here. I guessed "He let himself go".

June 8, 2016

rooseveltnut1

There is caer....to fall. I fall = Caigo. Then there is caerse...to fall. I fall = me caigo. I can't figure out the distinction. I someone falls........THEY FALL. No ifs ands or buts about it. Can someone please explain this.

March 11, 2017

CeeCeeSong

i think "fall over" is mainly like either tripped or about fainted. To fall (down) is just the normal falling. I don't know if you're American or not, but in American English, we almost always have a preposition at the end of a lot of verbs. It sounds so weird to us, like we are left hanging, when people from many other countries (i.e. Nigeria, India) speak, and don't "finish" the sentence! For instance, "I set the cup." WHAT? You set DOWN the cup? or are you setting it, like setting the table?!? "I shut him." No! You shut him DOWN!! "I turned the chair." No, you turned OVER the chair. (but you CAN just "turn" a page!!!) What is even stranger, is, until recently people ALWAYS said "passed away" as a euphamism for dying. Now, suddenly (the last few years) people are saying "passed." This is extremely weird, as "passed" normally means, like passing in a race, or in an aisle, or on the street, etc. PASSED AWAY means to die. So it's like the Americans suddenly started talking a different form of English! Can't really figure that one out! Anyway, you can close the door, you can shut the window, but you can't "put" the light (if you're American): you put OUT the light! :-)

January 21, 2018

DemonicAngel1602

We have people falling, again.

September 4, 2017

pauldev

What is the purpose of the "se"? He hangs himself/it would seem to make sense.

September 7, 2013

THeNeeno

Sometimes the reflexive pronoun 'se' is used with what can be seen as describing unplanned things (he bumped his head, he dropped his keys, he forgot, he fell). That said, this can't be 'he hangs himself.' (Does it list that as an answer? I would use the verb for 'to hang': colgar). There is no 'himself' in the sentence without using 'se'.

November 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"He falls." is not reflexive in English, but In Spanish it is reflexive and "se" is required. You can think of it as "He lets himself fall." if that helps, as if he could always have prevented it. (Interesting cultural difference, huh?)

December 29, 2013

RobChristiansen

He falls down. Where do they get down?

June 29, 2016

uglyone25

He falls over, is wrong Why? It is the same as down.

July 24, 2016

CeeCeeSong

no, not the same at all

January 21, 2018

blogozphere

How would you say he falls off?

September 1, 2016

EllieLemke

Why can't it be, "He is falling down"?

January 17, 2017

Dotiz

It should be he fell down

May 10, 2017

amble2lingo

It would be the past tense of the verb (cayó) if it meant "fell."

May 10, 2017

Dotiz

thank you (o) (o) ' __

May 15, 2017

Dotiz

Lol amble2lingo

May 16, 2017

Dotiz

La y El calla

May 30, 2017

ErinAnders5

Why isn't "he is falling" a correct translation? Many other times in Spanish this structure would work. eg. "Ella come" could mean she eats or she is eating.

June 1, 2017

amble2lingo

Hola, Erin. I think "He is falling" is a perfectly valid translation for the present tense. Duo, however, often interprets this as the present progressive tense (Él se está cayendo) and usually rejects it. Your best tactic with Duolingo is to avoid it whenever possible.

June 1, 2017

Rachel128529

In Englizh the phrase he falls over and he falls down are interchangeable.

October 12, 2017

CeeCeeSong

meanwhile, I think I got my Spanish and Vietnamese mixed up! (and I don't usually do that, but...) In VN, the "se" means future tense, and I put "He will fall," lol: WRONG! I didn't even realize why until I got onto the discussion and figured out what I'd done!!

January 21, 2018

Horatio_D

My ears are not so good, I heard él saque but él se cae was the answer. Did anyone else fall into this trap? Perhaps the stresses are on saq (1st case) and ca (2nd case).

June 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.