"Chúng tôi ăn Tết."

Translation:We celebrate Tet.

November 23, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 節 ‘time period, season; festival’ among other things. (The main meaning is one of division into segments.)

  • Mandarin: jié
  • Cantonese: jit
  • Sixian Hakka: chiet
  • Literary Hokkien: chiat

More specifically, this refers to the Vietnamese New Year. I guess it’s kinda like how people say ‘Rosh haShana’ instead of ‘Jewish New Year’, which I’ve always found weird...

November 23, 2016

JanetHoski1

I was not given the choice to choose "Tết".

April 7, 2018

_Witch_

We eat Tet :"")))

December 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.