"ChúngtôiănTết."

Translation:We celebrate Tet.

2 years ago

3 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From Chinese 節 ‘time period, season; festival’ among other things. (The main meaning is one of division into segments.)

  • Mandarin: jié
  • Cantonese: jit
  • Sixian Hakka: chiet
  • Literary Hokkien: chiat

More specifically, this refers to the Vietnamese New Year. I guess it’s kinda like how people say ‘Rosh haShana’ instead of ‘Jewish New Year’, which I’ve always found weird...

2 years ago

JanetHoski1

I was not given the choice to choose "Tết".

9 months ago

_Witch_

We eat Tet :"")))

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.