1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bună seara, el este Cristian…

"Bună seara, el este Cristian, eu sunt George."

Translation:Good evening, he is Cristian, I am George.

November 23, 2016

22 Comments


Rawkstah

The spelling of someone's name doesn't change across languages.


MinervaTheory

Not true. Plenty of people choose to adapt their names if they locate to a new country, like Petre becoming Peter or Ion becoming John. There's nothing wrong with knowing the equivalent, especially when so many people do adapt their names.


MinervaTheory

In addition to that, names DO change across languages. Christina/Kristina, Basil/Vasile, etc. Not your own name, but the name in and of itself changes spelling across many languages. In English, Christian is spelled with an H and this is an English translation so there's nothing wrong with either variation being used (especially when, in this example, the name is even pronounced differently between the two languages).


ottulo

I disagree. While people might choose to adapt their name, the default should not be to localize everyone's name in every situation. If someone introduces themselves to you as Andrew, would you call them Andrei when speaking Romanian? I would not. From what I've seen, names in other courses on Duolingo have not been localized, and I don't think they should be here either.


ErlendBron

Translating names is mainly a thing of the past. Johann Sebastian Bach is still called Jean-Sébastien Bach in France, though. It still happens to some degree, in special settings. I find it very interesting to learn these equivalents, and in the Latin course I have actually been missing it. I find it relevant for people to realise that the -us in Stephanus isn't a part of his name, it is just the case ending - and furthermore, the same name in English is Stephen. Now, if this course is going to translate names, it should do it with all names translatable, of course.


Frank23075

Sometimes they decide to change their names. For instance Ştefan changes sometimes to Istvan, especially in Transylvania.


JoshBurns10

Why on earth is "Gheorghe" not accepted as "George," when they still want us to translate "Michael" as "Mihai?"


T2LoN

You're right, the two have the same origin but they evolved as different names in Romanian. Currently, both exist in Romanian and they are considered distinct names the way John and Ian are considered distinct in English despite having the same root. By contrast, Mihai (or Mihail) is a translation of Michael.


[deactivated user]

    Idk but i agree


Christofor925344

    All i know is that i lost my progress because apparently Cristian got offended i spelled his name Christian.


CynthiaCle8

    There is no "and" in the Romanian sentence here.


    [deactivated user]

      [deactivated user]

        R u f ing dumb????


HerrFrenk

        missing words in the solution section.


HerrFrenk

        missing word (eu) in word choice for solution.


HerrFrenk

        missing the word (seara) from word choice for solution.


TabiPetrescu

        Last time I checked 'seara' meant 'night' and 'dupamasa' was 'afternoon' some typos on here bother me. Romanian is my first language.


Matt665160

        If we are expected to change the spelling of names, which i personally think is inappropriate, then "Christian" should have an "h" in the English translation.


Matt665160

        Also, the addition of "and" to correct the run on sentence should be allowed.


SeamusWalker

        The name change is wrong.


KrlisKomar

        ''Seara'' is night. If I say ''good night'' then I'm not wrong.

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.