"Bună seara, el este Cristian, eu sunt George."

Translation:Good evening, he is Cristian, I am George.

November 23, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoshBurns10

Why on earth is "Gheorghe" not accepted as "George," when they still want us to translate "Michael" as "Mihai?"


T2LoN

You're right, the two have the same origin but they evolved as different names in Romanian. Currently, both exist in Romanian and they are considered distinct names the way John and Ian are considered distinct in English despite having the same root. By contrast, Mihai (or Mihail) is a translation of Michael.


[deactivated user]

    Idk but i agree


Rawkstah

    The spelling of someone's name doesn't change across languages.


277.U9mYvwMQgBPO

    Not true. Plenty of people choose to adapt their names if they locate to a new country, like Petre becoming Peter or Ion becoming John. There's nothing wrong with knowing the equivalent, especially when so many people do adapt their names.


277.U9mYvwMQgBPO

    In addition to that, names DO change across languages. Christina/Kristina, Basil/Vasile, etc. Not your own name, but the name in and of itself changes spelling across many languages. In English, Christian is spelled with an H and this is an English translation so there's nothing wrong with either variation being used (especially when, in this example, the name is even pronounced differently between the two languages).


ottulo

    I disagree. While people might choose to adapt their name, the default should not be to localize everyone's name in every situation. If someone introduces themselves to you as Andrew, would you call them Andrei when speaking Romanian? I would not. From what I've seen, names in other courses on Duolingo have not been localized, and I don't think they should be here either.


ErlendBron

    Translating names is mainly a thing of the past. Johann Sebastian Bach is still called Jean-Sébastien Bach in France, though. It still happens to some degree, in special settings. I find it very interesting to learn these equivalents, and in the Latin course I have actually been missing it. I find it relevant for people to realise that the -us in Stephanus isn't a part of his name, it is just the case ending - and furthermore, the same name in English is Stephen. Now, if this course is going to translate names, it should do it with all names translatable, of course.


davidbliss5

    But it needs to be consistent! Cristian is Christian yet that is scored incorrectly in this example.


Jacques_Voyageur

    Agree with David on this


Frank23075

    Sometimes they decide to change their names. For instance Ştefan changes sometimes to Istvan, especially in Transylvania.


Cristoforel

    All i know is that i lost my progress because apparently Cristian got offended i spelled his name Christian.


Matt665160

    If we are expected to change the spelling of names, which i personally think is inappropriate, then "Christian" should have an "h" in the English translation.


SeamusWalker

    The name change is wrong.


KrlisKomar

    ''Seara'' is night. If I say ''good night'' then I'm not wrong.


_ginzburg

    Seara is evening: same origin that the French soir or the Italian sera.


_ginzburg

    Numele meu este Ioan George dar toată lumea îmi spune George.


HerrFrenk

    missing words in the solution section.


HerrFrenk

    missing word (eu) in word choice for solution.


HerrFrenk

    missing the word (seara) from word choice for solution.


TabiPetrescu

    Last time I checked 'seara' meant 'night' and 'dupamasa' was 'afternoon' some typos on here bother me. Romanian is my first language.


Matt665160

    Also, the addition of "and" to correct the run on sentence should be allowed.


davidbliss5

    This name thung is annoying because it is inconsistent. For Michael and Jane i am asked for Mihai and Ioana, yet for Cristian and George i am not asked Christian. Make your minds up! Easier yet, allow both!


CynthiaCle8

    There is no "and" in the Romanian sentence here.


    [deactivated user]
      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.