1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là một di sản quốc gia."

"Đây một di sản quốc gia."

Translation:This is a national heritage.

November 23, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 遺產

  • Mandarin: yíchǎn
  • Cantonese: wàih cháan
  • Sixian Hakka: vì-sán
  • Hokkien: ûi-sán

Note that in Chinese this can also mean ‘inheritance’; that’s actually the only meaning in the Japanese equivalent, 遺産 isan (unaccented).


stuart743939

Heritage is uncountable


wim.matthi

never heard a heritage before in my life, please change it


iblinguist

The dictionary says it also means inheritance. I would much rather learn a sentence about inheritance. I have no interest in learning the word "heritage"....grrrr

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.