1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acestea sunt cele mai bune r…

"Acestea sunt cele mai bune restaurante din oraș!"

Translation:These are the best restaurants in the city.

November 24, 2016

5 Comments


Tony713682

I wrote : These are the best restaurants in town. I guess that literally din oraș means of the town but as "in" was given as an alternative the sentence sounds better as "in town" rather in the town. Translation should not be so narrow minded.


duolingonaut

The maintainers may fix it given time. You may help them by reporting. Romanian is still in beta.


crbratu

apparently it is solved!


lebo_bebo

Why is din used here instead of în?


crbratu

"din" means "from the" (The water from the glass = Apa din pahar). While in English you can say "the water in the glass" you cannot say in romanian "apa în pahar"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.