1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman, not a man."

"I am a woman, not a man."

Translation:Eu sunt femeie, nu bărbat.

November 24, 2016

23 Comments


AnnaAbovyan

Shouldn't this count? Eu sunt o femeie, eu nu sunt un barbat


DACIVS

I always try to stick to accurate translations. You're statement would translate to "I am a woman, I am not a man." Although it might mean the same thing as the sentence presented, it is clearly different.... like synonyms...


GermanCastilloo

I have the same problem,I wanted to write a grammatically perfect sentence and I did but it wasn't count :(


Robbadob

The translation (Eu sunt femeie, nu bărbat) isgrammatically correct.


vincemat

Would "un om" work instead of "un bărbat"?


iiai
Mod

    It should work. You have tried ?


vincemat

    I haven't tried yet...


GoSCcGtR

    What is the difference between "un"\"una" and "o"?


PisuCat

    Un/o are articles ("a", "an"), unu/una are numbers ("one"). Un/unu are masculine and o/una are feminine.


DinMariaSLS

    "Un" can be an article( Un băiat se plimbă pe stradă.- A boy walks on the street.) or a numeral (Eu am un caiet și două cărţi.- I have got one notebook and two books.) "Una" can be just an article and just for female kind( Una dintre fete pleacă.- One of girl go.) "O" can be an article(O fată vine.- A girl is coming) or a numeral(Plătesc o carte și un caiet.- I pay a book and a notebook.).


Marie477685

    Why not o femeie ? And eu sunt femeie ?


NicolasGranbar

    "Sunt o femeie, nu un bărbat" was accepted. Is it too weird to Romanian natives?


NicoraBogdan

    It is not weird at all! It is perfectly actually :)


Marko246521

    I put in the articles 'o' and 'un'. 1. I do not understand why putting them is wrong. 2. How would we know whether to use them or not when the 'Tips & Notes' for this topic do not tell us that?


Andrei926539

    You usually use the indefinite article when the noun has a modifier. Eu sunt o femeie deșteaptă - I am a smart woman. Eu sunt un bărbat viteaz - I am a brave man, etc. So, when there aren't any modifiers you can skip the indefinite article. Eu sunt inginer - I am an engineer; Eu sunt prost - I am stupid.


Marko246521

    Is the indefinite article optional or must it be omitted when the noun is modified by nothing but the indefinite article? I have just completed a lesson where the verb a fi was used and the following nouns had no other modifiers, e.g. Eu sunt un barbat. This suggests to me that the omission of the indefinite article is optional. Therefore, when this sentence was translated by me into Romanian the articles I put in should have been accepted as a correct answer.


Andrei926539

    You are correct, that's why I said usually :)


Marko246521

    If I am correct then why did I get marked as wrong?


Stan206830

    Eu sunt o femeie.... O , un


iiai
    Mod

      Daca vrei să raportezi o traducere care nu a fost acceptată, folosește butonul Raportează (stegulețul) de lângă propoziție, nu forumul. Sunt sigură că varianta cu substantivele articulate este deja acceptată.


Tony713682

      Eu sunt o femeie, nu un bărbat. Should certainly be accepted. It is the exact, correct and not idiomatic shortened translation. Om was not accepted for man and should have been.


iiai
      Mod

        Daca vrei să raportezi o traducere care nu a fost acceptată, folosește butonul Raportează (stegulețul) de lângă propoziție, nu forumul. Cuvântul om nu poate fi acceptat în acest context, deoarece rezultă o propoziție ofensatoare la adresa unei categorii de persoane.

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.