"I am a woman, not a man."

Translation:Eu sunt femeie, nu bărbat.

November 24, 2016

19 Comments


AnnaAbovyan

Shouldn't this count? Eu sunt o femeie, eu nu sunt un barbat

November 24, 2016

DACIVS

I always try to stick to accurate translations. You're statement would translate to "I am a woman, I am not a man." Although it might mean the same thing as the sentence presented, it is clearly different.... like synonyms...

November 24, 2016

GermanCastilloo

I have the same problem,I wanted to write a grammatically perfect sentence and I did but it wasn't count :(

December 11, 2016

Robbadob

The translation (Eu sunt femeie, nu bărbat) isgrammatically correct.

January 20, 2019

DavidSinca

Yes, it counts.

January 20, 2019

vincemat

Would "un om" work instead of "un bărbat"?

November 30, 2018

iiai
Mod

It should work. You have tried ?

December 5, 2018

vincemat

I haven't tried yet...

December 5, 2018

GoSCcGtR

What is the difference between "un"\"una" and "o"?

June 4, 2017

PisuCat

Un/o are articles ("a", "an"), unu/una are numbers ("one"). Un/unu are masculine and o/una are feminine.

January 5, 2018

DinMariaSLS

"Un" can be an article( Un băiat se plimbă pe stradă.- A boy walks on the street.) or a numeral (Eu am un caiet și două cărţi.- I have got one notebook and two books.) "Una" can be just an article and just for female kind( Una dintre fete pleacă.- One of girl go.) "O" can be an article(O fată vine.- A girl is coming) or a numeral(Plătesc o carte și un caiet.- I pay a book and a notebook.).

December 8, 2018

Marie477685

Why not o femeie ? And eu sunt femeie ?

August 26, 2018

iiai
Mod

Both ”eu sunt femeie” și ”eu sunt o femeie” are correct, but widely used is ”eu sunt femeie” because a woman cannot be ”two women” every time...

April 5, 2019

NicolasGranbar

"Sunt o femeie, nu un bărbat" was accepted. Is it too weird to Romanian natives?

March 5, 2019

Marko246521

I put in the articles 'o' and 'un'. 1. I do not understand why putting them is wrong. 2. How would we know whether to use them or not when the 'Tips & Notes' for this topic do not tell us that?

April 4, 2019

Andrei926539

You usually use the indefinite article when the noun has a modifier. Eu sunt o femeie deșteaptă - I am a smart woman. Eu sunt un bărbat viteaz - I am a brave man, etc. So, when there aren't any modifiers you can skip the indefinite article. Eu sunt inginer - I am an engineer; Eu sunt prost - I am stupid.

April 5, 2019

Marko246521

Is the indefinite article optional or must it be omitted when the noun is modified by nothing but the indefinite article? I have just completed a lesson where the verb a fi was used and the following nouns had no other modifiers, e.g. Eu sunt un barbat. This suggests to me that the omission of the indefinite article is optional. Therefore, when this sentence was translated by me into Romanian the articles I put in should have been accepted as a correct answer.

April 5, 2019

Andrei926539

You are correct, that's why I said usually :)

April 5, 2019

Marko246521

If I am correct then why did I get marked as wrong?

April 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.