Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a woman, not a man."

Translation:Eu sunt femeie, nu bărbat.

1 year ago

5 Comments


AnnaAbovyan

Shouldn't this count? Eu sunt o femeie, eu nu sunt un barbat

1 year ago

DACIVS
DACIVS

I always try to stick to accurate translations. You're statement would translate to "I am a woman, I am not a man." Although it might mean the same thing as the sentence presented, it is clearly different.... like synonyms...

1 year ago

GermanCastilloo

I have the same problem,I wanted to write a grammatically perfect sentence and I did but it wasn't count :(

1 year ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

What is the difference between "un"\"una" and "o"?

1 year ago

PisuCat

Un/o are articles ("a", "an"), unu/una are numbers ("one"). Un/unu are masculine and o/una are feminine.

7 months ago