1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho le tue scarpe."

"Io ho le tue scarpe."

Translation:I have your shoes.

February 20, 2014

52 Comments


gtalireza

First pants, And now shoes!


-Libertalia-

I already have all of their clothes!


aden643951

What are those!!!!!!


Mr_Echo

Oh yea? Well I got your nose!


JeremyCarm1

lol, what was it then?


EugeniaAT

Indeed! This fictional people are way into stealing each other's clothes.


Emanuela008

Now we're left with a shirt and underwear


AhmedOrban

.....and they smell.


HierOfFire

Gimme back my shoes. Gimme back my pants. Go to confession.


Maggie314

Spoken daily by parents of young children. lol


Ejh7

Why not 'I have your scarf'?


formaggiamente

Wouldn't that be "la tua sciarpa" instead of "le tue scarpe"?


VikingBoat

It seems to me that la tua scatpa means your shoe; otherwise le tue scarpe means your shoes


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yes,but your typing (scatpa) is wrong!


AddyMoreno

La tua scarpa is the singular for "your shoe" in this example she says "le tue scarpe" the plural form so she is saying "I have your shoes".


Feca17

I used 'scarp' has one of the translations given to the word and it wrong :/


_-Gus-_

I don't have your shoes anymore, doggy ate it in a past exercice


bbspeak

First you have my pants, now my shoes... what the heck?


adrian_haug

why dont you say "i tuoi" but "le tue"?


russtanggg

"i tuoi" is for masculine plural nouns such as fratelli. "le tue" is for feminine plural, here we have scarpe, another example would be sorelle. Notice how "tue", "scarpe", and "sorelle" all end with an "e".

masculine sing. - tuo, masc. pl. - tuoi

fem. sing. - tua, fem. pl. - tue


-Libertalia-

Could "Ho i tuoi scarpe" also be accepted?


AnaLydiate

It wouldn't. Scarpa is a feminine noun and i tuoi is masculine plural.


JazzMota

scarpA-singulare, scarpE-plurale.


cathy977476

But no "e" on the end of singular and plural for correct spelling...


VikingBoat

He brought me the shoes! Like a salesman!


Los_Zapatistas

Looks like I won't be getting them back :/


Olivia286623

Why are we stealing peoples' clothing in Italian


I-AM-THE-STAR

Cause Italy is now full of thieves!


mopsustherobin

...and I'm not afraid to use them!


LawrenceHa271049

This sounds more like gangster talk than mobster talk.


Ale_Lalo

I heard le due scarpe invece di tue scarpe. Non pensavo che ci fossi ladri je


jenaldrije

Why not le tuoi scarpe?


_Charmed_

"Tuo/tuoi" refers to plural male objects (ex. "I tuoi pantaloni"). "La scarpa" is female, so "tua/tue". :)


banananino

Should it be "I have her shoes?"


zadeelrod

No, the eord uses is your, her is a different word


a-muktar

Cosa sono quelliii?!


EllieWright2

I thought this 'scarpe' would be a scarf, I guess not. :/


miss_pronounced

Would it be wrong, if 'io' was missing from this sentence?


russtanggg

No it would still be correct because the conjugated verb shows the subject.


vivalaashutosh

I have your boots wasn't accepted


Ninettalup

One must read carefully before replyi g


Isaac153522

Why do we need the 'le' in such sentences? Is it also correct to say Io ho tue sarpe?


Caroline525262

If anyone finds my shoe...it might have a snake in it!


JohnTorrea

again..it doesn't accept my pronunciation..what is going on?


LGlA11

Why it is not accepting "the boots"?


AddyMoreno

Because it is specifically asking for shoes (scarpe) not boots (stivali).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.