"Băiatul mănâncă o supă și o salată."

Translation:The boy eats a soup and a salad.

November 24, 2016

7 Comments


RobertEddy
Plus

In English one would not "eat a soup" even if mananca o supa is good Romanian.

November 24, 2016

Meepsicle83

The only way this woud be possible is if "soup and a salad" was a menu option, and they were "eating a 'soup and a salad'", but even then it sounds awkward.

December 1, 2016

potestasity

What do you mean? There are plenty of people who would use "eat" with soup.

December 1, 2016

RobertEddy
Plus

I am referring to using the phrase "eat a soup"; including the indefinite article is possible in English but sounds strange.

December 1, 2016

Archi_92

"Eat a bowl of soup" or just "eat soup" is what I would say.

June 7, 2018

Lng52-._

So, to say: "The boy eats soup and salad", just omit the "o"s, correct?

April 25, 2017

Archi_92

No "a salad" is fine in English its just the "a soup" that doesn't sound right. "A bowl of soup" or just "eat soup" is more accurate.

June 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.