1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băiatul mănâncă o supă și o …

"Băiatul mănâncă o supă și o salată."

Translation:The boy eats a soup and a salad.

November 24, 2016

10 Comments


RobertEddy

In English one would not "eat a soup" even if mananca o supa is good Romanian.


Meepsicle83

The only way this woud be possible is if "soup and a salad" was a menu option, and they were "eating a 'soup and a salad'", but even then it sounds awkward.


potestasity

What do you mean? There are plenty of people who would use "eat" with soup.


RobertEddy

I am referring to using the phrase "eat a soup"; including the indefinite article is possible in English but sounds strange.


Archi_92

"Eat a bowl of soup" or just "eat soup" is what I would say.


Lng52-._

So, to say: "The boy eats soup and salad", just omit the "o"s, correct?


Archi_92

No "a salad" is fine in English its just the "a soup" that doesn't sound right. "A bowl of soup" or just "eat soup" is more accurate.


Katherine163597

Hi does anyone know how to do accents


Holly413466

On a phone you can eithrr download the keyboard in settings and hold down the letter you need the accent for.

On a computer, ypu can find the character map in the accessories folder on the start menu.


Swohem

It is "Baiatul mananca o supa si salata/cabbage." You are so deceiving.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.