"Do you have honey and sugar?"

Translation:Voi aveți miere și zahăr?

November 24, 2016

6 Comments


RobertEddy

why is tu ai not admissible here?

November 24, 2016

potestasity

It should be. Report it.

November 24, 2016

RobertEddy

I think I had keyed in ai tu -- apparently words are OK but the subject/verb inversion is something not done in Romanian?

November 24, 2016

Mina_C_

The Spanish equivalent to miere, "miel" is also used to say syrup. Is this also the case in Romanian?

November 25, 2016

VHAZVLL

It depends. We have in spanish: miel (honey), sirope (syrup) and jarabe (syrup). We use them depending on what we are talking about.

January 10, 2017

tastylangwich

No, Romanian has "sirop" for "syrup".

March 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.