Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have honey and sugar?"

Translation:Voi aveți miere și zahăr?

1 year ago

6 Comments


RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

why is tu ai not admissible here?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

It should be. Report it.

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

I think I had keyed in ai tu -- apparently words are OK but the subject/verb inversion is something not done in Romanian?

1 year ago

KurtusC
KurtusC

The Spanish equivalent to miere, "miel" is also used to say syrup. Is this also the case in Romanian?

1 year ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

It depends. We have in spanish: miel (honey), sirope (syrup) and jarabe (syrup). We use them depending on what we are talking about.

1 year ago

tastylangwich
tastylangwich

No, Romanian has "sirop" for "syrup".

1 year ago