"Do you have honey and sugar?"

Translation:Voi aveți miere și zahăr?

November 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

why is tu ai not admissible here?


potestasity

It should be. Report it.


RobertEddy

I think I had keyed in ai tu -- apparently words are OK but the subject/verb inversion is something not done in Romanian?


redori_DE

I did the same, because on another excercise this was the correct solution for a question.. I'm a bit confused now, why "ai tu" should not be correct :(


Walt1965

I think it should be ...


TabiPetrescu

The way I say it is "Aveti mierea si zaharul?" Romanian is my first language.


am_elatoni447

I kind of grew up bilingual... It's weird. I learned both english and romanian and I thought they were the same langauge until I went to school. Then I forgot some romanian so thats why I'm taking this course.


Robyn3235

How would you know if it wanted tu or voi?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.