"Ο τίτλος είναι πολύ μεγάλος."

Translation:The title is very long.

November 24, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trezost

the title is too big should be an acceptable translation


Dimitra956826

Should it? I mean, is there something to indicate the use of too instead of very for πολύ? Α title could be very big (πολύ μεγάλος), without it being too big (υπερβολικά μεγάλος).


mizinamo

If there is nothing to indicate either reading specifically, both should probably be accepted :)


Dimitra956826

I personally disagree with that. We could probably keep very and too seperate, but that's me. :P


yuriSVB

Τί είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ μακρός και μεγάλος?


Dimitra956826

Okay, let's see.

μακρός, μακρά, μακρό refer to sth long (in size) or long in duration.

μακρύς, μακριά, μακρύ are synomymous to the above and are more commonly used.

Μνήμη μακράς διάρκειας - Long-term memory

Το φόρεμα είναι πολύ μακρύ - The dress is very long

Η φούστα είναι υπερβολικά μακριά για μένα - The skirt is too long for me.

(μάκρος - length).

μεγάλος, μεγάλη, μεγάλο are the literal translation to big.

I hope that's clear enough ^.^


Vivliothykarios

"The headline is very large" is, I think, another legitimate rendering. Glosbe shows τίτλος as "headline" with multiple examples, such as "Αυτός ο τίτλος δημοσιεύτηκε με μεγάλα γράμματα στην πρώτη σελίδα μιας εφημερίδας...."


Dimitra956826

I'm sorry. We probably missed your comment :/

I don't see any problems with headline as a correct translation. It's a bit more specific, but not wrong. We could add it as an alternative ^.^


Vivliothykarios

I know you guys have an unbelievable work load; but, when somebody gets a chance, I'd really appreciate your comments on my question about "headline" from three weeks back. Thanks in advance!


Araucoforever

For this particular sentence, what is more popular in Greek, to use "μεγάλος or μακρύς"? I have learned in past lessons that μεγάλος is translated as "big, large" and μακρύς as long and there is a difference between "big" and "long" at least in English. Could a Greek native speaker comment on this, please??


jaye16

Yes, this is a good question and it shows that precise meanings for words might change depending on the whole expression.

In this phrase, the best Greek is "μεγάλος τίτλος". I would only use "μακρύς" if the title had a lot of words in it...like a long sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.