"Ο τίτλος είναι πολύ μεγάλος."

Translation:The title is very long.

November 24, 2016

10 Comments


trezost

the title is too big should be an acceptable translation

June 20, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Should it? I mean, is there something to indicate the use of too instead of very for πολύ? Α title could be very big (πολύ μεγάλος), without it being too big (υπερβολικά μεγάλος).

June 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

If there is nothing to indicate either reading specifically, both should probably be accepted :)

June 20, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I personally disagree with that. We could probably keep very and too seperate, but that's me. :P

June 20, 2017

trezost

Now that's me too! Thank you Dimitra956826. Now I see the distinction between "very long" and "too long". What I suggested before is not correct.

June 20, 2017

yuriSVB

Τί είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ μακρός και μεγάλος?

November 24, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Okay, let's see.

μακρός, μακρά, μακρό refer to sth long (in size) or long in duration.

μακρύς, μακριά, μακρύ are synomymous to the above and are more commonly used.

Μνήμη μακράς διάρκειας - Long-term memory

Το φόρεμα είναι πολύ μακρύ - The dress is very long

Η φούστα είναι υπερβολικά μακριά για μένα - The skirt is too long for me.

(μάκρος - length).

μεγάλος, μεγάλη, μεγάλο are the literal translation to big.

I hope that's clear enough ^.^

November 24, 2016

Vivliothykarios

"The headline is very large" is, I think, another legitimate rendering. Glosbe shows τίτλος as "headline" with multiple examples, such as "Αυτός ο τίτλος δημοσιεύτηκε με μεγάλα γράμματα στην πρώτη σελίδα μιας εφημερίδας...."

July 30, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm sorry. We probably missed your comment :/

I don't see any problems with headline as a correct translation. It's a bit more specific, but not wrong. We could add it as an alternative ^.^

August 20, 2017

Vivliothykarios

I know you guys have an unbelievable work load; but, when somebody gets a chance, I'd really appreciate your comments on my question about "headline" from three weeks back. Thanks in advance!

August 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.