1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe w…

"Sie isst die gleiche Suppe wie ich."

Translation:She is eating the same soup as I am.

February 13, 2013

66 Comments


duoderSie

This is a good example of the difference between die gleiche and dieselbe.
"Sie ist dieselbe Suppe wie ich" means we are sharing the same bowl (one and the same soup) but the above example we presume they are two different servings of the same soup.


Catweasel

Hehe, you've caught the Duo bug :p ..."She is the same bowl of soup as me" ;p from the second line in your comments.


jaiirapetjan

For those who didn't understand Catweasel's comment -- duoderSie accidentally made a typo and included only one 's' of the word 'isst,' thereby changing the meaning of the statement in a comic way. :)


phle

The Duo bug:DDD


OgnjenG.

What is 'dieselbe'? I mean, I encounter this word for the first time and PONS also doesn't have it on the list. So, is this word consists of 'die' (because of Suppe, but if it was, for example Käse, it would have been 'derselber') and 'selbe' (something like selber, we have learnt before)? Or is this just carry the special meaning on it's own '(the) same' as you had mentioned before? Thank you for your answer and BTW I gave you a lingot for the great English lesson below :)


duoderSie

yep it is die+selbe where the prefix is exactly the same as der,die, das, dem accorting to case and gender. You do sometimes see it written as two words and to be honest I don't know if there is a subtle grammatical difference or a style difference. BTW if it was me who recieved the Lingot, thanks :-)


OgnjenG.

Yep it was you. :) Thanks for the quick explanation and here you another jewel. :)


jaiirapetjan

Would they accept "dieselbe?' I used 'die gleiche.'


requin230

dieselbe - is actually the same

die gleiche - looks the same

If you wear "die gleiche Jacke- the same jacket" then the jackets look exactly the same e-g. a uniform, but you both have one. If you wear "dieselbe Jacke - the same jacket" then there is only one jacket that you both wear from time to time.


Cyberchipz

So, I have to ask whether in German that a speaker would be that picky with the word usage given that the meaning is similar? We wouldn't have the issue in English because both meanings are implied when saying "the same" Jacket. The person being spoken to would know which meaning was intended; and perhaps we would say "share the same" jacket instead for clarifiction.

So, I guess I'm really asking if someone said "dieselbe" would the other person just chuckle, and agree; or just naturally understand what was meant. Here in America, English must needs be very forgiving at times. So, I'm wondering how critical this really is when it comes to actual usage.

Could a person use "gleiche" and if they were sharing the same Jacket, would they understand that it was "dieselbe"?

Duo does these kinds of sentences with the intent to generate these kinds of comments and questions. I suppose I'm just curious how critical using the right word would be in either case. Especially since 'to my knowledge' Duo has never introduced to us the word "dieselbe".

However, when I think about it, dieselbe is very close to the words die and selber especially when one considers that the 'r' sound at the end of a word is often very quiet, almost silent, in German and so when thinking about it...

Sie isst die selber Suppe wie ich. It almost seems to me to be saying that "She is eating the soup the same way I do." instead of die gleiche Suppe or the same soup as I am. I could use a little help from other native speakers on this.


AdamKean

Not a native speaker, and I'm just responding to the question:

[W]hether in German [...] a speaker would be that picky with the word usage given that the meaning is similar?

I'm the only one in the house I live in (8 of the 10 are German native speakers) that ever brings up the difference between "die gleiche (Suppe)" and "dieselbe" (and only ever really in jest). It's a mistake that is made incredibly often by native speakers, and you'd have to be really unlucky to meet one of the few people who would actually show any kind of reaction if you used the wrong term.

In my experience you could draw a pretty good analogy to the use of "literally" in the English language; a lot of people use it incorrectly, and no one says anything or shakes their head when someone uses it wrong (well, I do, but only in my head). In fact, I'd even say more people complain about the misuse of "literally" than "die Gleiche" vs. "dieselbe".


Gabriel.Brunetti

Does anybody know the difference between "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe wie ich" and "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe als ich". I mean, are both the same? or there is a reason why I can't use als instead of wie?

Thanks a lot.


duoderSie

This is a common problem for German learners and for Germans learning English. The problem stems from "as" and "als" being very similar words.

Wie: indicates a likeness or similarity.(in the above example "the same soup" is a similarity. Als: indicates a difference.

She has similar shoes "wie ich". He is taller "als ich"


Gabriel.Brunetti

Thank you. Your answer is very helpful!


sagitta145

Also, "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe wie ich" (similarity) und "Sie isst die adere Suppe als ich" (difference)? Oder "die unterschiedliche Suppe als ich"?


AndreasWitnstein

„Sie isst eine andere Suppe als ich.“


Zarainia

In another question (something like "she likes him as a personal friend"), it was als, though that seems like it's similar rather than different?


AdamKean

That's a different "as" (und dementsprechend a different "als").

duoderSie's comment was referring exclusively to comparisons i.e. her shoes vs. my shoes & his height vs. my height; whereas, in your sentence, "as" bzw. "als" is simply providing more information i.e. she likes him, but how does she like him? As a personal friend bzw. als einen persönlichen Freund.

To be able to use the similarity/difference rule for "wie" and "als" you have to be able to answer the question: "what are the two things being compared?". If, as in your example, there aren't two things being compared, then the similarity/difference rule is not applicable.


Cyberchipz

I can't help but wonder whether Sie isst die gleiche Suppe als ich. would be basically that "She eats the Soup in a manner similar to me." but not exactly the same way as I do? If that's not so, then I'm curious how one would say "She is eating the soup the same way I do." in simple terms. I mean, in context, if a person is a soup slurper, making noises, and a person said, Hey! "She is eating the soup like me." could Sie isst dieselbe Suppe als ich or Sie isst die gleiche Suppe als ich have that meaning?


AdamKean

"She eats the Soup in a manner similar to me." but not exactly the same way as I do?

Sie isst die Suppe auf ähnliche Weise wie ich.

"She is eating the soup the same way I do."

Sie isst die Suppe auf die gleiche Weise wie ich.

Hey! "She is eating the soup like me."

Hey! Sie isst die Suppe wie ich.


AndreasWitnstein

*‘Sie isst die gleiche Suppe als ich.’ is incorrect German. See the replies to m.honorio.


Cyberchipz

I would definitely read the replies to m.honorio if I could find them. Where are they? :-/ (Ah... found it, it's further on down!)


kchaitoff

So, in simple terms, can I consider "als" when comparing different things like the English "than" (e.g. taller than...) in the example below? Thank to all of you - this is very helpful.


-Copernicus-

Yes, with a comparative "-er" form you use "als."


Deutschlisch

This raises once again the old battle as to how one consumes soup. My experience is that North Americans generally eat it while most other Anglophones sip or drink it.


hud214

A proper North American would "have" soup.


Deutschlisch

It seems an earlier contribution of mine has vanished into cyberspace. It contained my remark that I usually reconciled eat or drink by using have. Perhaps someone overheard which was used by the Crawley family when they had soup at Downton Abbey.


JaimeFr

Why can't it be "... as I eat?"


Lauraleye

I'm with you.


afrodillo

Duo rejected this: "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe wie ich esse" How come this isn't acceptable? And is it wrong, or just awkward?


duoderSie

If you want to say this, you have two verbs (isst and esse and no zu + infinitive form), so the two verbs need to be in two clauses and in this case the clauses need to be joined by a relative pronoun "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe, die ich esse"


afrodillo

thanks, that was a great explanation!


mcnamara.eli

the article ("die") comes before the adjective, but the gender still corresponds to the noun ("Suppe") , correct?


cephalium

Correct. The case is accusative, singular, feminine.


Cyberchipz

Thank you, this one always gets me. I either remember to use the (-en) ending with the article and adjective and get it right because the lesson is on plurals, then get one where the noun is singular, and forget to use the (-e). Or, conversely I remember to use the (-e) ending in the 'singular noun' lessons, and then forget to use the (-en) ending when they throw a plural noun at me! ::Face palm:: Clearly a case of Duo's saying the goal is not perfection... that is until one actually attains it! :-) [I'm so close, I can feel it! lol] :-D I'm almost to the point where it comes naturally! I'm so excited! lol This one has been slapping me around for almost three years! :-))


m.honorio

I'm sorry for my bad english, but... why doesn't fit here the phrase below?

"she eats the same soup than me"


AndreasWitnstein

‘als’=“than” is used for unequal comparison

‘wie’=“as” is used for equal comparison.


JosepAbenz

And so, I'm learning not only German but also English. I didn't know that, and was puzzled because Duolingo was marking my answer wrong. Thank you!


cephalium

It's a matter of comparison:

She eats more than me

but

She eats the same as me


Ungewitig_Wiht

Beyond what everyone else said, "...as me" isn't correct English. "...as I" is how I learnt it.


Cyberchipz

This is true, if so many Americans didn't use it incorrectly. After 60+ years of life, I hardly notice anymore. This actually reflects on some questions I asked earlier in this post. I feel certain that there's the possibility that native German speakers can be equally as bad at their own language as native English speakers can be. But, the comment is worth a Lingot! ;-)

For those struggling with this, in English, the way I learned to do it was my teacher said that one can put the verb after the word "me" or "I" and clearly see that "me" is wrong.

It's "as I" do, and not "as me" do, or whatever verb is appropriate for the sentence. This works for many examples. A quick change up of the sentence clarifies. Bob went to the movie with Sally and (me or I)? Bob went with me, works; but not Bob went with I.

But bottom line is I've heard it wrong from so many for so long, it all sounds right to me, most of the time, speaking as a native speaker who knows the right way! ;-)


ga2b_gar32

is "she eats the same soup LIKE me" instead of " she eats the same soup as me" wrong?


Buddha_Bunny

"Like" is incorrect with that placement. It works at the front of the sentence, "Like me, she eats the same soup," but it's still awkward.


samualjbraden

How do you differentiate in hearing between ist, ans isst?


AndreasWitnstein

You don't; ‘ist’ and ‘isst’ are pronounced identically.


lulubeck

Maybe this is slightly lazy English, but I would say, "She is eating the same soup I am." (leaving out the "as") Or "She eats the same soup I do."


tincan17

I'm a native English speaker (American), and I'm pretty good with grammar in general, but I'm having a brainfart. Would "She eats the same soup that I am" make sense? I got nicked for it, with Duo saying "She eats the same soup that I do", which also makes sense to me, but now I'm questioning why my answer sounds right. Anyone else think it sounds okay?


lulubeck

It doesn't quite agree. However you could say "She is eating the same soup (that) I am (eating)." That way you have the progressive tense (existing or implied) in both clauses. The "that" is optional.


tincan17

Yeah, my issue wasn't with the "that". As a native English speaker, despite years of living in Germany/learning German, I still want to say "He is as tall as me". (Which apparently is now proper in English since most of us do it, and no one really says "he is as tall as I" without the "am" afterwards.) I think that may be what is throwing me off, and why it still sounded odd. Your clarification makes more sense. Thanks.


CMTinPHX

Implies that you are soup rather than eating soup. ;-)


SteveGanye

I thought wie means how as in wie geht's


hud214

It does. But it can also be "how" in the sense of "like". Ganz wie das. Just like this. Or "Sie glaubt wie ich." "She believes like me." or "She believe how I do."


Lauraleye

I would argue that an acceptable English translation would be "She eats the same soup as I eat"


CMTinPHX

"She's having the same soup as me..." rejected.


Thrym

Can I also say "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe als ich" ?


3FtYy1cu

Please search for the question from Gabriel.Brunetti on this page


wxfrog

There are no choices on the screen! Using Mac desktop with El Capitan


wxfrog

The answers to the fill in the blank questions are not appearing on my computer screen. I cannot continue any lessons on my desktop with these types of questions. Please either fix this or give us an option to skip this type of question.


AdamKean

I think it would be worth taking a screenshot and submitting a bug report.


wxfrog

I did, the problem appears to be an incompatibility between DL and Safari. The lessons work OK on Firefox.


AdamKean

Ah, okay. Thanks for the heads up! :)


elizabethl665112

i cannot get beyond this sentence since the "answers do not appear on my screen nor can i write in the missing word. !!!!!!


AdamKean

If I may quote myself:

I think it would be worth taking a screenshot and submitting a bug report.

And in case you use Safari, allow me to quote wxfrog:

[T]he problem appears to be an incompatibility between DL and Safari. The lessons work OK on Firefox.


IanWaller2

I would say nine people out of ten these days would say "She's eating (or drinking) the same soup as me" which is marked wrong. Sure it is grammatically incorrect, but "... as I" has started to sound pedantic and stilted. Adding "am" does make it sound less so!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.