"Sie isst die gleiche Suppe wie ich."

Translation:She is eating the same soup as I am.

February 13, 2013

52 Comments


duoderSie

This is a good example of the difference between die gleiche and dieselbe.
"Sie ist dieselbe Suppe wie ich" means we are sharing the same bowl (one and the same soup) but the above example we presume they are two different servings of the same soup.

July 2, 2013

Catweasel

Hehe, you've caught the Duo bug :p ..."She is the same bowl of soup as me" ;p from the second line in your comments.

September 8, 2013

jairapetyan

For those who didn't understand Catweasel's comment -- duoderSie accidentally made a typo and included only one 's' of the word 'isst,' thereby changing the meaning of the statement in a comic way. :)

March 5, 2019

OgnjenG.

What is 'dieselbe'? I mean, I encounter this word for the first time and PONS also doesn't have it on the list. So, is this word consists of 'die' (because of Suppe, but if it was, for example Käse, it would have been 'derselber') and 'selbe' (something like selber, we have learnt before)? Or is this just carry the special meaning on it's own '(the) same' as you had mentioned before? Thank you for your answer and BTW I gave you a lingot for the great English lesson below :)

February 10, 2015

duoderSie

yep it is die+selbe where the prefix is exactly the same as der,die, das, dem accorting to case and gender. You do sometimes see it written as two words and to be honest I don't know if there is a subtle grammatical difference or a style difference. BTW if it was me who recieved the Lingot, thanks :-)

February 10, 2015

OgnjenG.

Yep it was you. :) Thanks for the quick explanation and here you another jewel. :)

February 10, 2015

jairapetyan

Would they accept "dieselbe?' I used 'die gleiche.'

March 5, 2019

Gabriel.Brunetti

Does anybody know the difference between "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe wie ich" and "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe als ich". I mean, are both the same? or there is a reason why I can't use als instead of wie?

Thanks a lot.

September 2, 2014

duoderSie

This is a common problem for German learners and for Germans learning English. The problem stems from "as" and "als" being very similar words.

Wie: indicates a likeness or similarity.(in the above example "the same soup" is a similarity. Als: indicates a difference.

She has similar shoes "wie ich". He is taller "als ich"

September 3, 2014

Gabriel.Brunetti

Thank you. Your answer is very helpful!

September 3, 2014

sagitta145

Also, "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe wie ich" (similarity) und "Sie isst die adere Suppe als ich" (difference)? Oder "die unterschiedliche Suppe als ich"?

June 14, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

„Sie isst eine andere Suppe als ich.“

June 14, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

*‘Sie isst die gleiche Suppe als ich.’ is incorrect German. See the replies to m.honorio.

September 4, 2014

Deutschlisch

This raises once again the old battle as to how one consumes soup. My experience is that North Americans generally eat it while most other Anglophones sip or drink it.

May 1, 2016

hud214

A proper North American would "have" soup.

May 10, 2017

Deutschlisch

It seems an earlier contribution of mine has vanished into cyberspace. It contained my remark that I usually reconciled eat or drink by using have. Perhaps someone overheard which was used by the Crawley family when they had soup at Downton Abbey.

May 10, 2017

JaimeFr

Why can't it be "... as I eat?"

July 11, 2013

Lauraleye

I'm with you.

August 28, 2017

mcnamara.eli

the article ("die") comes before the adjective, but the gender still corresponds to the noun ("Suppe") , correct?

October 15, 2013

cephalium

Correct. The case is accusative, singular, feminine.

October 15, 2013

afrodillo

Duo rejected this: "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe wie ich esse" How come this isn't acceptable? And is it wrong, or just awkward?

June 27, 2015

duoderSie

If you want to say this, you have two verbs (isst and esse and no zu + infinitive form), so the two verbs need to be in two clauses and in this case the clauses need to be joined by a relative pronoun "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe, die ich esse"

June 29, 2015

afrodillo

thanks, that was a great explanation!

June 30, 2015

gab_gar

is "she eats the same soup LIKE me" instead of " she eats the same soup as me" wrong?

June 23, 2017

Buddha_Bunny

"Like" is incorrect with that placement. It works at the front of the sentence, "Like me, she eats the same soup," but it's still awkward.

September 26, 2017

m.honorio

I'm sorry for my bad english, but... why doesn't fit here the phrase below?

"she eats the same soup than me"

December 4, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘als’=“than” is used for unequal comparison

‘wie’=“as” is used for equal comparison.

December 4, 2013

cephalium

It's a matter of comparison:

She eats more than me

but

She eats the same as me

December 4, 2013

samualjbraden

How do you differentiate in hearing between ist, ans isst?

June 12, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

You don't; ‘ist’ and ‘isst’ are pronounced identically.

June 13, 2015

lulubeck

Maybe this is slightly lazy English, but I would say, "She is eating the same soup I am." (leaving out the "as") Or "She eats the same soup I do."

September 9, 2016

SteveGanye

I thought wie means how as in wie geht's

August 3, 2017

hud214

It does. But it can also be "how" in the sense of "like". Ganz wie das. Just like this. Or "Sie glaubt wie ich." "She believes like me." or "She believe how I do."

August 3, 2017

Lauraleye

I would argue that an acceptable English translation would be "She eats the same soup as I eat"

August 28, 2017

CMTinPHX

"She's having the same soup as me..." rejected.

September 23, 2017

Thrym

Can I also say "Sie isst die gleiche Suppe als ich" ?

November 30, 2017

3FtYy1cu

Please search for the question from Gabriel.Brunetti on this page

November 30, 2017

Davor377599

"She is eating the same soup like me." Not correct?

November 2, 2018

-Copernicus-

We say "same as," in English, not "same like."

November 2, 2018

Davor377599

OK thanks.

November 2, 2018

wxfrog

There are no choices on the screen! Using Mac desktop with El Capitan

April 26, 2019

wxfrog

The answers to the fill in the blank questions are not appearing on my computer screen. I cannot continue any lessons on my desktop with these types of questions. Please either fix this or give us an option to skip this type of question.

April 29, 2019

AdamKean

I think it would be worth taking a screenshot and submitting a bug report.

May 5, 2019

wxfrog

I did, the problem appears to be an incompatibility between DL and Safari. The lessons work OK on Firefox.

May 5, 2019

AdamKean

Ah, okay. Thanks for the heads up! :)

May 5, 2019

elizabethl665112

i cannot get beyond this sentence since the "answers do not appear on my screen nor can i write in the missing word. !!!!!!

June 6, 2019

AdamKean

If I may quote myself:

I think it would be worth taking a screenshot and submitting a bug report.

And in case you use Safari, allow me to quote wxfrog:

[T]he problem appears to be an incompatibility between DL and Safari. The lessons work OK on Firefox.

June 6, 2019

Malvazija

She eats the same soup like me.

June 6, 2019

-Copernicus-

"The same soup as me" would be the correct way to say this. We say "same as," not "same like."

June 6, 2019

AdamKean

And if you'd checked the comments before posting your question, you'd have seen that -Copernicus- had actually already answered your very question in response to Davor377599:

"She is eating the same soup like me." Not correct?

We say "same as," in English, not "same like."

Which is why I always recommend reading through the comments before posting a question. It could save you the time and effort of posting a new comment and waiting for a response :)

June 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.