1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ντελίβερι είναι βολικό."

"Το ντελίβερι είναι βολικό."

Translation:The delivery is convenient.

November 24, 2016

17 Comments


yuriSVB

According to http://etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=delivery it seems that ντελίβερι comes from 'delivery', and not vice-versa.

Can anyone confirm that?


troll1995

In Greek it's διανομή. Ντελίβερι is used for food/drink delivery mostly.


jaye16

Yes, this seems to be a loan word form the English.


mizinamo

Words with ντ in them are usually not native Greek but are loan words instead.

(There are exceptions such as ντύνω from ενδύω.)


HellasCad

Not so. Πέντε (five), for example, is a native Greek word.


mizinamo

True. "Words with ντ at the beginning of a word or after a consonant" is perhaps better.


kirakrakra

Όχι εντάξει = not OK

At least not what you say first. Ντόπιος/ local, native; ντροπή/ shame; ντύνο/ dress for instance are all Greek words from ancient times.


HellasCad

Those words are abbreviations. Ντόπιος = εντόπιος, ντροπή = εντροπή, ντύνω = ενδύω, etc.


HellasCad

Not ancient, kirakrakra. That is the official form of the words (even in katharevousa), on which the language rules are made. Of course, spoken language undergoes some corruption, but this does not change the fact that the words have a real, full form.


HellasCad

kirakrakra, The whole issue is about the ντ sound in original Greek words. According to Babiniotis, this is the case. It is a proof that the ντ sound exists in original Greek words, which is what mizinamo was referring to. Thank you for the contribution!


kirakrakra

But I have written exclusively about this issue namely that ντ can occur both in the middle and beginning of original Greek words in Modern Greek. Mizinamo's second theory (after your πέντε) was that words which start with ντ are borrowed, therefore I gave ντόπιος, ντροπή and ντύνω, as not borrowed words used today.


HellasCad

Maybe you need to go back and see mizinamo's comment after the πέντε. In any case, the point has been made, and I will leave it here.


Howard

The difference is between a digraph, two letters combined to express one sound, the English "d" as in ντελίβερι, and two letters that happen to come together, as in Πέντε (which is not pronounced "pede"). μπ is also used for "b" (I've seen poster here in Montreal for singers called "Μπόμπι").


Contemno_I

That was pretty obvious


HastaLaVista83

I don't like obvious (English) loanwords like "ντελίβερι". Greek doesn't have to put up with them.


DavidCarver

the hints included comfortable - marked wrong; I was thinking obstetrics - the delivery was comfortable - my mistake


jaye16

Two important issues. First: ντελιβερι which is clearly a loan word is only used for bringing items to the correct address as for "take out food" etc. It is not used for obstetrics.

Next: please note that the hints are just that "hints". Not every one works in every situation. The biggest hint I can give is always chose the first word/expression shown. That works 99.9% of the time. The other hints might be used for other sentences which is why we do not remove them.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.