1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia este slabă."

"Femeia este slabă."

Translation:The woman is slender.

November 24, 2016

7 Comments


Schattenparker

"Slab" is of slavic origin, but I wonder if there is some deep indo-european link to protogemanic "slap" meaning weak as in German "schlapp, schlaff", Dutch "slap". There seems however to be a connection to English "sleep" which translates to German "schlafen" and Dutch "slapen" (which is a weak, relaxed state)

see http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=sleep


cebalanguages

That was interesting. Danke schön!


Roman_Huczok

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/slab%D1%8A

There is, yes. Proto-Indo-European has *(s)leh₂b- which is related to the words you listed, and also to Latin labo, itself related to English labour (which in Latin could also refer to an affliction. Romance languages have lots of delightful origins for their word for work. Spanish trabajar comes from tripalium, a torture instrument with three stakes)


Ungewitig_Wiht

I think it’s kinda funny that the word for weak kinda sounds like “Slav” considering Romania’s location.


FilipFilip17

Well, this is actually a Slavic word. “Slab” also means weak in Serbian.


Kefir87

Even more, weak women is "slaba", man is "slab".


Gaby754722

Well, in Russian slab (слаб) it means weak.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.