"Femeia este slabă."

Translation:The woman is skinny.

November 24, 2016

7 Comments


Schattenparker

"Slab" is of slavic origin, but I wonder if there is some deep indo-european link to protogemanic "slap" meaning weak as in German "schlapp, schlaff", Dutch "slap". There seems however to be a connection to English "sleep" which translates to German "schlafen" and Dutch "slapen" (which is a weak, relaxed state)

see http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=sleep

May 8, 2017

cebalanguages

That was interesting. Danke schön!

September 6, 2017

Roman_Huczok

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/slab%D1%8A

There is, yes. Proto-Indo-European has *(s)leh₂b- which is related to the words you listed, and also to Latin labo, itself related to English labour (which in Latin could also refer to an affliction. Romance languages have lots of delightful origins for their word for work. Spanish trabajar comes from tripalium, a torture instrument with three stakes)

April 14, 2019

Ungewitig_Wiht

I think it’s kinda funny that the word for weak kinda sounds like “Slav” considering Romania’s location.

November 24, 2016

FilipFilip17

Well, this is actually a Slavic word. “Slab” also means weak in Serbian.

November 26, 2016

Kefir87

Even more, weak women is "slaba", man is "slab".

January 3, 2017

Gaby754722

Well, in Russian slab (слаб) it means weak.

September 10, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.