"Da, te rog!"

Translation:Yes, please!

November 24, 2016

15 Comments


Dixon424282

The literal translation is Yes, I ask you.

November 24, 2016

Rae.F

Yep. It's a full-fledged verb ruga. So keeping the singular "you" constant:

te rog = I ask you (I say "please")
te rogi = you ask yourself (you say "please")
te roagă = he/she asks you (he/she says "please")
te rugăm = we ask you (we say "please")
te rugaţi = y'all ask you (y'all say "please")
te roagă = they ask you (they say "please")

November 27, 2016

violeta877655

I have to say I have doubts that ”te rugați” is correct. I'll try to break it down, maybe I'll understand first. :) So, here comes: te rog (pe tine), te rogi (pe tine; this doesn' make much sense already, but let's see further), te roagă (pe tine), te rugăm (pe tine), te rugați pe tine (no-no-no!), te roagă (pe tine). I guess it works all the way, except for the ”tu” (pers. 2. sing.) and ”voi” (pers. 2. pl.) forms. The reason should be that ”te” in the vicinity of ”tu” is rather reflexive. ”voi te rugați” is really no Romanian. All the words are Romanian, but put together mean nothing.

The forms ”rog, rogi, roagă, rugăm, rugați, roagă” are correct, the pronoun does not work in every situation.

I think in other languages it is not really an option to do an act (?) on someone already part of a group. For instance, in German: ”wir fragen mich” or ”ihr fragt dich” does not make sense, since ”mich (ich)” is included in ”wir” and ”dich (du)” is included in ”ihr”. In English ”we ask me”...

The informal ”mă rog” means ”whatever”. :)

There is also ”a se ruga”, reflexive.

December 15, 2016

Rae.F

You're probably right. You seem to know more about it than I do. I had just copied the conjugation table and constructed an arbitrary example.

December 15, 2016

Hector290697

Basically "te rog" is their version of Spanish's "te pido". Am I right?

April 4, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, exactly.

April 4, 2018

KevinSmith777042

So long as you don't think y'all is English! In Geordie they say 'yous' but it isn't English, They talk a different language in parts of America which may include y'all but that ain't English!

April 12, 2017

dennie54

Actually, where I'm from it's ya'll. It is regional, and it is English.

May 27, 2017

Rae.F

Kevin Smith seems to be conflating "English" the adjective meaning "to do with England" and "English" the name of the language.

May 27, 2017

Rae.F

Of course it's English. Just because it doesn't conform to the standard dialect doesn't mean it isn't English. Language is not and never has been monolithic. There are always multiple dialects, with their own histories and rules (that is, they're not some "bastardization" of the prestige dialect). It's only by convention that the standard (prestige) dialect got elevated to its position. Historically, what evolved into the standard dialect was at one point a low-prestige dialect.

The dialect you're taught in school is the standard dialect. That doesn't make it the only correct one, though. It's a matter of what's appropriate to a given situation, not a matter of right or wrong. Sure, you wouldn't wear a bikini in the boardroom, but you also wouldn't wear a three-piece suit to the beach. Language is no different.

April 12, 2017

KevinSmith777042

It's american I'll give you that but it isn't English! And I wasn't taught English in school, which i always thought a bit odd but i think we are of the topic now!

April 12, 2017

maddogjonx

I just said "yes please" and it wasn't accepted

February 13, 2017

Malice412223

Lolol same here

July 26, 2017

Richyboy1999

I also typed "Yes, please!" and got it wrong, how is this???

April 26, 2017

BogdanZegh

Should be accepted. Report it.

May 20, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.