1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Da, te rog!"

"Da, te rog!"

Translation:Yes, please!

November 24, 2016

30 Comments


Dixon424282

The literal translation is Yes, I ask you.


Rae.F

Yep. It's a full-fledged verb ruga. So keeping the singular "you" constant:

te rog = I ask you (I say "please")
te rogi = you ask yourself (you say "please")
te roagă = he/she asks you (he/she says "please")
te rugăm = we ask you (we say "please")
te rugaţi = y'all ask you (y'all say "please")
te roagă = they ask you (they say "please")


violeta877655

I have to say I have doubts that ”te rugați” is correct. I'll try to break it down, maybe I'll understand first. :) So, here comes: te rog (pe tine), te rogi (pe tine; this doesn' make much sense already, but let's see further), te roagă (pe tine), te rugăm (pe tine), te rugați pe tine (no-no-no!), te roagă (pe tine). I guess it works all the way, except for the ”tu” (pers. 2. sing.) and ”voi” (pers. 2. pl.) forms. The reason should be that ”te” in the vicinity of ”tu” is rather reflexive. ”voi te rugați” is really no Romanian. All the words are Romanian, but put together mean nothing.

The forms ”rog, rogi, roagă, rugăm, rugați, roagă” are correct, the pronoun does not work in every situation.

I think in other languages it is not really an option to do an act (?) on someone already part of a group. For instance, in German: ”wir fragen mich” or ”ihr fragt dich” does not make sense, since ”mich (ich)” is included in ”wir” and ”dich (du)” is included in ”ihr”. In English ”we ask me”...

The informal ”mă rog” means ”whatever”. :)

There is also ”a se ruga”, reflexive.


Rae.F

You're probably right. You seem to know more about it than I do. I had just copied the conjugation table and constructed an arbitrary example.


Hector290697

Basically "te rog" is their version of Spanish's "te pido". Am I right?


Rae.F

Yes, exactly.


vincemat

Also "te ruego"


Rae.F

What is the infinitive of "ruego"?


Rae.F

I put that into a number of different online translators and not a single one of them recognized "rogar" or "ruego".


vincemat

Try typing in "rogar verb conjugation Spanish" into a search engine. The first result should be a link to the conjugation of "rogar" on spanishdict.com


Rae.F

Right, that was my fault there. For some reason I was translating from Romanian.


KevinSmith777042

So long as you don't think y'all is English! In Geordie they say 'yous' but it isn't English, They talk a different language in parts of America which may include y'all but that ain't English!


mickeymouse1955

Actually, where I'm from it's ya'll. It is regional, and it is English.


Rae.F

Kevin Smith seems to be conflating "English" the adjective meaning "to do with England" and "English" the name of the language.


Rae.F

Of course it's English. Just because it doesn't conform to the standard dialect doesn't mean it isn't English. Language is not and never has been monolithic. There are always multiple dialects, with their own histories and rules (that is, they're not some "bastardization" of the prestige dialect). It's only by convention that the standard (prestige) dialect got elevated to its position. Historically, what evolved into the standard dialect was at one point a low-prestige dialect.

The dialect you're taught in school is the standard dialect. That doesn't make it the only correct one, though. It's a matter of what's appropriate to a given situation, not a matter of right or wrong. Sure, you wouldn't wear a bikini in the boardroom, but you also wouldn't wear a three-piece suit to the beach. Language is no different.


KevinSmith777042

It's american I'll give you that but it isn't English! And I wasn't taught English in school, which i always thought a bit odd but i think we are of the topic now!


maddogjonx

I just said "yes please" and it wasn't accepted


MangoYee

I was confused on that a lil, the only difference is that "yes, please" was accepted for me.


brondy7

Does anyone know the difference between" Da te rog "and "Da và rugàm"? thank you .(I'a am great beginner )


debbocar

I think i read that te rog is relaxed informal for friends and va rugam is more formal/polite for addressing elders/strangers etc... But don't quote me!!


SamuelIoic

In the first sentence is: Yes I please you (second person) and in the second one is: Yes we please you (fifth person)


Rae.F

I know first person is self (singular) plus others (plural); second person is interlocutor/s (singular and plural); third person is one or others being referred to (singular and plural). What is fifth and presumably fourth person?


brondy7

Thank you very much for your answer


Richyboy1999

I also typed "Yes, please!" and got it wrong, how is this???


BogdanZegh

Should be accepted. Report it.


IbBz18

Yeah, report. I gave the same answer and it was accepted.


RobayoArnold

suena como en español decir: te ruego, o te pido jajaj xD

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.