"Hainele îl trădează pe George."

Translation:The clothes betray George.

November 24, 2016

14 Comments


Linley2

It seems simple to me. It may seem odd out of context but it is a clear and complete sentence. To make up some context, George could be a spy. He's pretending to work as a janitor. But he wears the wrong shoes for the job so his coworker becomes suspicious.

April 5, 2018

Skain00

Thank you for this. It made my day.

February 7, 2019

-Sveznalica-

Man, here comes a lingot... only in this context this sentence has any sense :D At first I was like what? than I translated it and I had to check the comments I was sure it was gonna be veeery funny! :D

February 22, 2019

Fabfifties

Anyone else remembering that Jimmy Neutron episode where pants become sentient and begin to attack?

April 3, 2018

Elisauco

Typical, George was always blaming others for his faults, but it is just got out of control. Clothes are the same as they used to be, stop eating too much doughnuts George and admit that you have a problem!

June 16, 2018

muel2002

Could a Romanian confirm that this sentence is valid/natural, if so, what does it communicate exactly?

February 2, 2018

Bananasqueen

Those ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ clothes. Can't trust those bitches.

August 4, 2017

Lng52-._

Maybe this translation sounds better: "Hainele nu arată bine lui George"?

February 15, 2018

SnekpitTom

Does this sentence have any metaphorical meaning beyond the literate meaning?

July 22, 2017

Bananasqueen

Those ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ clothes! You can't trust those bitches.

August 4, 2017

drwix

bad clothes! you hurt George.

November 7, 2017

nickbii

"The clothes betray George"? What does this mean?

January 27, 2018

lcates55

It seems to mean that the clothes are some indicator of the one who wears them.

So, for example, dressing like a toff might give away (betray) the fact that one is from Mayfair.

July 27, 2018

muel2002

Could a Romanian confirm that this sentence is valid/natural/usual, and if so, what does it mean?

February 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.