1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Hainele îl trădează pe Georg…

"Hainele îl trădează pe George."

Translation:The clothes betray George.

November 24, 2016

16 Comments


Linley2

It seems simple to me. It may seem odd out of context but it is a clear and complete sentence. To make up some context, George could be a spy. He's pretending to work as a janitor. But he wears the wrong shoes for the job so his coworker becomes suspicious.


Skain00

Thank you for this. It made my day.


-Sveznalica-

Man, here comes a lingot... only in this context this sentence has any sense :D At first I was like what? than I translated it and I had to check the comments I was sure it was gonna be veeery funny! :D


Fabfifties

Anyone else remembering that Jimmy Neutron episode where pants become sentient and begin to attack?


Elisauco

Typical, George was always blaming others for his faults, but it is just got out of control. Clothes are the same as they used to be, stop eating too much doughnuts George and admit that you have a problem!


muel2002

Could a Romanian confirm that this sentence is valid/natural, if so, what does it communicate exactly?


Bananasqueen

Those ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ clothes. Can't trust those bitches.


Lng52-._

Maybe this translation sounds better: "Hainele nu arată bine lui George"?


Hi_From_Tom

Does this sentence have any metaphorical meaning beyond the literate meaning?


Bananasqueen

Those ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ clothes! You can't trust those bitches.


drwix

bad clothes! you hurt George.


nickbii

"The clothes betray George"? What does this mean?


lcates55

It seems to mean that the clothes are some indicator of the one who wears them.

So, for example, dressing like a toff might give away (betray) the fact that one is from Mayfair.


muel2002

Could a Romanian confirm that this sentence is valid/natural/usual, and if so, what does it mean?


FamBOZIS

it makes sense if George went to the carnival wearing a mask but his clothes are recognizable by his friends, so he cannot really hide his identity


BarbaraHPo3

I'm thinking the clothes are too tight and show his unwanted curves and flab.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.