1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You drink water or milk."

"You drink water or milk."

Translation:Tu bei apă sau lapte.

November 24, 2016

10 Comments


jl45a

ori has not been taught so should be a correct answer.


JasmineLaw19

But we just learned that 'Sau' meant "or" so like ?????


Nelman6

I put the correct answer in and it said I was wrong. Never heard of word "ori"


Tony849579

How do you know if its you (singurul) or you (plural)


BrasovDesign

you (singular) = tu

you (plural) = voi

If you translate from English to Romanian both forms should be accepted but be sure to have the correct verb forms too:

tu bei

voi beți


SjjdhdwojwohemNo

Sau and ori are the same.


itsmeiri

Are the options for singular only bei and beau?


WaqarHaida

What's the difference between beau and bei?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.