Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Have a good day!"

Translation:O zi bună!

1 year ago

10 Comments


vincemat
vincemat

Literally "A good day!"

1 year ago

italikaren
italikaren

What about "buna ziua" ? I thought that meant "good day!"

1 year ago

GeoMan2
GeoMan2

”Bună ziua!” is a greeting like "hello" or "good afternoon".

1 year ago

HenryDill

Cant you also say "O zi placuta"?

1 year ago

BogdanZegh
BogdanZegh

That would be "Have a pleasant day".

1 year ago

Lachlan_Hunt

I guessed without looking that it would be "Aveți o zi bună!", but the correct solutions are "Să aveți o zi bună!" or "O zi bună!". What does the "Să" mean in the first case, and why can aveți be omitted from the second?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

„O zi bună”” is simply a shorter form of „să aveți o zi bună!”. „Aveți o zi bună” would mean ''you are having a good day" which makes no sense here.

„Să aveți” is the so-called conjunctive form of the verb and it has many uses in Romanian (it's worth learning it properly). One of its uses is in imperative-like sentences, like „să aveți o zi bună!”

1 year ago

MicahFerguson

That was exactly what I was going to say!

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"Să aveți" can be omitted from "Să aveți o zi bună!", for the same reasons why "Have a" can be omitted from "Have a good day!".

1 year ago

DevDave

"O zi faina" wasn't accepted?

1 year ago