1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Have a good day!"

"Have a good day!"

Translation:O zi bună!

November 24, 2016

16 Comments


vincemat

Literally "A good day!"


italikaren

What about "buna ziua" ? I thought that meant "good day!"


GeoMan2

”Bună ziua!” is a greeting like "hello" or "good afternoon".


Lachlan_Hunt

I guessed without looking that it would be "Aveți o zi bună!", but the correct solutions are "Să aveți o zi bună!" or "O zi bună!". What does the "Să" mean in the first case, and why can aveți be omitted from the second?


Caesar_Imperator

„O zi bună”” is simply a shorter form of „să aveți o zi bună!”. „Aveți o zi bună” would mean ''you are having a good day" which makes no sense here.

„Să aveți” is the so-called conjunctive form of the verb and it has many uses in Romanian (it's worth learning it properly). One of its uses is in imperative-like sentences, like „să aveți o zi bună!”


MicahFerguson

That was exactly what I was going to say!


potestasity

"Să aveți" can be omitted from "Să aveți o zi bună!", for the same reasons why "Have a" can be omitted from "Have a good day!".


HenryDill

Cant you also say "O zi placuta"?


BogdanZegh

That would be "Have a pleasant day".


DevDave

"O zi faina" wasn't accepted?


nodaicugex

that s very informal


mschaf03

Is there a reason there are exclamation points (!) after all these phrases? In english this primarily just used for special emphasis. Or in modern times like ALL CAPS, which i find particularly annoying. Is it just considered polite? Like you really mean it?


BogdanZegh

Its use is like in english. Only for special emphasis.


Tina808015

I can't find how to get the accents on my phone. Can somebody help please?


ussa10

When you press the key (for example "a") a bit longer, the letter ("ă") appears.


MangoYee

Just have to hold on to the letter u want. Don't just tap, but hold on to it until the different options show.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.